On 6 Nov 2026, Shreeji Shipping Global was priced at ₹884.55, or 88.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 23.5×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 25% and ROE of 30%, and sales fell 5.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 8.7%. Its dividend yield is 0.2%, and debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,411 Cr, ranked 4th of 15 Marine Shipping companies by market cap; the shares rose 220% over the past year.
- ₹864.00
- ₹888.00
- ₹857.60
- ₹863.85
- 6.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+219.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 88.7 vs industry 23.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −5.4%, profit +8.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.6% vs peer median 14.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 11.4×.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 88.7 against an industry P/E of 23.5.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,411 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 88.7
- Industry 23.5
- Price to book
- 18.71
- Peers 4.36
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 29.9%
- Peers 18.8%
- ROCE
- 24.6%
- Peers 14.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹278 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.97
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.4%
- Net margin 21.1%
- Sales growth
- +29.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +19.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 19.04
- EV/EBITDA 57.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.6%.
- Quarterly sales up 29.6% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 88.7 against an industry P/E of 23.5.
- Promoter stake down from 90.0% to 88.0%.
About Shreeji Shipping Global
Shreeji Shipping Global Limited provides shipping and logistic solutions for dry bulk cargo at ports and jetties in India and Sri Lanka. It offers cargo handling services, which includes lightering and stevedoring services, as well as other port services, including cargo management services; transportation services for dry bulk cargo, such as port to premise drop off services. The company provides fleet chartering and equipment rental services, which…
- Headquarters
- Jamnagar
- Employees
- 1,913
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE1B6101010
- Website
- shreejishipping.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 219.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 0.4%
Peers · Marine Shipping
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,936.60 | plus 2.76% | 4,46,185 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 11.0% | 15.6% | 44.0% | 22.9% | 34.1% | 0.40% | plus 30.5% |
| JSWINFRAJSW Infrastructure | 338.30 | minus 2.31% | 78,692 | 50.3 | 4.42 | 12.0% | 9.9% | 36.2% | 19.0% | 27.2% | 0.26% | plus 19.5% |
| GESHIPGreat Eastern Shipping Co. | 1,428.70 | minus 2.14% | 19,582 | 5.5 | 1.20 | 17.4% | 18.8% | 42.5% | −1.6% | 4.5% | 3.95% | plus 38.6% |
| SHREEJISPGShreeji Shipping Global | 884.55 | plus 2.40% | 14,411 | 88.7 | 18.71 | – | 21.1% | 24.4% | −5.4% | 8.7% | 0.23% | plus 219.9% |
| SCIShipping Corporation of India | 261.07 | minus 0.90% | 12,161 | 6.1 | 1.34 | 14.1% | 15.5% | 23.5% | −0.1% | 15.8% | 2.80% | plus 5.3% |
| KMEWKnowledge Marine & Engineering Works | 652.80 | minus 79.23% | 8,279 | 60.7 | 14.00 | 13.4% | 20.0% | 39.9% | 7.6% | 18.8% | 0.00% | plus 125.5% |
| GPPLGujarat Pipavav Port | 166.49 | plus 3.23% | 8,052 | 14.6 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 21.8% | 52.0% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 6.06% | minus 0.9% |
| CORDELIAWaterways Leisure Tourism | 88.29 | minus 2.03% | 6,392 | 56.6 | 8.35 | 59.8% | 92.1% | 21.1% | 6.3% | −1.9% | 0.00% | plus 34.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.03% | 12,161 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 14.1% | 18.8% | 39.9% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 0.40% | 30.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161 | 162 | 198 | 188 | 209 | |
| 107 | 115 | 148 | 152 | 156 | |
| 54.6 | 46.9 | 49.6 | 36.1 | 52.4 | |
| 33.9% | 28.9% | 25.1% | 19.2% | 25.1% | |
| 1.8 | 3.9 | 8.7 | 15.4 | 8.5 | |
| 6.6 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 4.4 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | – | |
| 49.7 | 47.6 | 54.4 | 45.7 | 56.6 | |
| 25.2% | 10.3% | 40.4% | 11.7% | 21.7% | |
| 37.2 | 42.7 | 32.5 | 40.3 | 44.3 | |
| 2.28 | 2.78 | 1.99 | 2.48 | 2.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.1%
- ROE
- 29.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827 | 731 | 578 | 701 | |
| – | minus 11.6% | minus 20.9% | +21.2% | |
| 638 | 536 | 389 | 487 | |
| 189 | 195 | 189 | 213 | |
| 22.9% | 26.7% | 32.7% | 30.5% | |
| −0.2 | 4.4 | 1 | 24.9 | |
| 15.8 | 10.8 | 11.8 | 19.1 | |
| 16.8 | 20.3 | 19.3 | 26.1 | |
| 3.2 | −1.8 | 33.2 | 4.3 | |
| 159 | 167 | 192 | 197 | |
| 25.4% | 25.4% | 25.0% | 22.7% | |
| 119 | 125 | 144 | 153 | |
| – | +4.7% | +15.6% | +6.1% | |
| 7.30 | 7.64 | 8.84 | 9.75 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 147 | 163 | |
| 256 | 315 | 107 | 606 | |
| 175 | 159 | 256 | 278 | |
| 170 | 137 | 126 | 174 | |
| 601 | 611 | 636 | 1,221 | |
| 361 | 371 | 274 | 515 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 30.7 | 71.7 | |
| 6.8 | 14.2 | 4.7 | 0.1 | |
| 3.5 | 2.3 | 106 | 8.4 | |
| 230 | 223 | 220 | 626 | |
| 601 | 611 | 636 | 1,221 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | 159 | 126 | 191 | |
| −41.3 | −37.6 | −57.9 | −600 | |
| −112 | −122 | −5.2 | 349 | |
| −0.7 | −1.2 | 62.5 | −60.5 | |
| −59.5 | −32.9 | −66.9 | −254 | |
| 93.2 | 126 | 58.7 | −62.9 | |
| – | – | – | −16.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters88.00%
- Public12.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 88.00% | 12.00% | minus 2.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 90.00% | 10.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.