As of 6 Nov 2026, GFL trades at 9.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 73%, with ROCE of 0.0% and ROE of 1.8%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹561 Cr, ranked 31st of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹50.25
- ₹52.10
- ₹50.25
- ₹51.97
- 15.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.5%, profit −72.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.0% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹561 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.3
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.22
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.8%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 0.0%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.52
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.6%
- Net margin 2157.3%
- Sales growth
- +28.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 199.75
- EV/EBITDA 1016.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 28.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.8%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About GFL
GFL Limited operates multiplexes in India. It is also involved in real estate and property development activities, as well as the distribution of investment products, including mutual funds. The company was formerly known as Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited and changed its name to GFL Limited in July 2019. GFL Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Mumbai, India. GFL Limited was formerly a subsidiary of Inox Leasing and Finance Limited.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE538A01037
- Website
- gfllimited.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.1%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| GFLLIMITEDGFL | 51.12 | minus 1.64% | 561 | 9.3 | 0.22 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 19.6% | 0.5% | −72.8% | 0.00% | minus 16.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | −0 | −0 | |
| 26.8% | 43.5% | 41.4% | −2.9% | −2.8% | |
| −9.9 | 16.6 | 14.7 | 29.7 | 8.4 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| −9.4 | 17.1 | 15.2 | 29.9 | 8.7 | |
| 13.6% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 14.4% | 14.6% | |
| −8.2 | 14.6 | 13 | 25.6 | 7.4 | |
| -0.74 | 1.33 | 1.18 | 2.33 | 0.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −72.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −72.8%
- ROE
- 1.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | |
| – | – | minus 13.4% | minus 0.4% | +17.8% | |
| – | 2.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | |
| – | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| – | 8.0% | 32.9% | 32.1% | 27.0% | |
| – | −55.2 | −10.2 | −50.5 | 50.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | – | – | – | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 2,451 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| – | 2,396 | −8.2 | −48.4 | 52.7 | |
| – | 5.7% | 7.5% | −56.2% | 14.7% | |
| – | 2,248 | −7.6 | −75.6 | 45 | |
| – | 203.46 | -0.69 | -6.88 | 4.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
| – | 2,591 | 2,583 | 2,510 | 2,554 | |
| 2,948 | – | – | – | – | |
| – | 139 | 138 | 165 | 172 | |
| – | 2,741 | 2,732 | 2,686 | 2,737 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 26.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| – | – | 18.8 | 21.2 | 22.7 | |
| – | 17.8 | 19.4 | 21.3 | 23 | |
| – | 2,723 | 2,694 | 2,643 | 2,691 | |
| – | 2,741 | 2,732 | 2,686 | 2,737 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| −219 | −0.1 | −1 | −0.2 | |
| −184 | – | – | – | |
| −0.8 | 0.3 | −0.5 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | – | |
| 402 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.