As of 6 Nov 2026, GKB Ophthalmics trades at 9.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.6×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.1% and ROE of 2.3%, and sales grew 26% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹30 Cr, ranked 10th of 11 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹64.45
- ₹64.45
- ₹59.32
- ₹60.62
- 1.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.3 vs industry 28.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.1% vs peer median 11.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹30 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.3
- Industry 28.6
- Price to book
- 0.57
- Peers 5.26
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.3%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 8.1%
- Peers 11.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.43
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.3%
- Net margin 2.2%
- Sales growth
- +2.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.20
- EV/EBITDA 3.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.3 against an industry P/E of 28.6.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About GKB Ophthalmics
GKB Ophthalmics Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of unfinished ophthalmic lenses in India and internationally. It offers semifinished organic lenses, such as single vision, bifocal, and progressive. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Mapusa, India.
- Headquarters
- Mapusa
- Employees
- 156
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE265D01015
- Website
- gkb.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 32.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.6%
Peers · Medical Instruments & Supplies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENSKARTLenskart Solutions | 724.75 | plus 0.89% | 1,25,562 | 160.7 | 13.48 | 7.2% | 6.7% | 20.8% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 79.8% |
| AGARWALEYEDr. Agarwal's Health Care | 516.35 | plus 0.91% | 16,373 | 94.1 | 7.66 | 9.7% | 6.8% | 15.0% | 26.9% | 12.3% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| POLYMEDPoly Medicure | 1,612.30 | plus 0.63% | 16,343 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 13.3% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 18.8% | 21.6% | 0.22% | minus 18.1% |
| TARSONSTarsons Products | 316.95 | minus 0.46% | 1,686 | 151.7 | 2.64 | 4.8% | 2.3% | −0.9% | 14.3% | −43.8% | 0.00% | plus 10.9% |
| LAXMIDENTLLaxmi Dental | 196.42 | minus 0.05% | 1,081 | 34.8 | 4.44 | 11.5% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 19.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.9% |
| PREVESTPrevest Denpro | 397.85 | minus 3.85% | 478 | 22.0 | 3.83 | 21.9% | 17.8% | 34.8% | 12.4% | 9.3% | 0.25% | minus 21.2% |
| QMSMEDIQMS Medical Allied Services | 168.66 | minus 0.69% | 326 | 28.6 | 5.68 | 18.4% | 10.5% | 12.0% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 0.30% | plus 75.0% |
| GKBGKB Ophthalmics | 59.56 | minus 1.75% | 30 | 9.3 | 0.57 | 8.1% | 2.3% | 6.8% | 25.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 32.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.05% | 1,686 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 11.5% | 10.5% | 15.2% | 18.6% | 12.3% | 0.00% | −0.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.3 | 30.2 | 56.8 | 29.8 | 33 | |
| 31.5 | 27.1 | 55.4 | 27.4 | 30.3 | |
| 0.8 | 3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.7 | |
| 2.5% | 10.1% | 2.4% | 8.0% | 8.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| – | – | – | −1.5 | – | |
| −0.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2 | |
| −13.7% | 3.8% | −4.4% | −4.0% | 9.7% | |
| −1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| -2.02 | 3.17 | 0.88 | 0.38 | 2.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- ROE
- 2.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75.4 | 88.3 | 109 | 149 | |
| – | +17.1% | +23.5% | +36.8% | |
| 71.7 | 87.7 | 112 | 140 | |
| 3.7 | 0.6 | −2.6 | 8.6 | |
| 4.9% | 0.7% | −2.4% | 5.8% | |
| 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0.9 | |
| 0.1 | −2.8 | −6.7 | 3.1 | |
| 16.6% | −7.4% | −5.2% | 2.5% | |
| −0.2 | −2.8 | −7 | 1.2 | |
| -0.33 | -5.58 | -13.98 | 2.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| 57.7 | 54.7 | 47 | 47.8 | |
| 11.2 | 11.5 | 14.5 | 11.7 | |
| 38.2 | 43.2 | 58.7 | 67.7 | |
| 112 | 115 | 125 | 132 | |
| 23.9 | 22.1 | 21 | 18.8 | |
| 4.9 | 3.9 | 4 | 4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14.1 | 17.2 | 12.9 | 4.4 | |
| 69.1 | 71.3 | 87.2 | 105 | |
| 112 | 115 | 125 | 132 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.8 | 4.2 | −3.4 | −3.8 | |
| 1.4 | −1.7 | 2.5 | 9 | |
| −2.2 | −1.6 | 0.7 | −5.5 | |
| −3.5 | 0.9 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| −1.2 | −2.1 | −2.1 | −1 | |
| −4 | 2.1 | −5.6 | −4.8 | |
| −0 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.