As of 6 Nov 2026, Greaves Cotton trades at 61.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.6% and 11% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.2% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.37× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,760 Cr, ranked 35th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.8% over the past year.
- ₹203.37
- ₹208.00
- ₹203.00
- ₹205.91
- 9.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 61.0 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.6%, profit +11.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.2% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at −1.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,760 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 61.0
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 3.61
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.98%
- ROE
- −1.0%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 7.2%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹569 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.35
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.7%
- Net margin 2.0%
- Sales growth
- +44.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −82.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.18
- EV/EBITDA 21.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 44.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −1.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 82.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 61.0 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Greaves Cotton
Greaves Cotton Limited operates engineering and mobility retail business in India, the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia, and internationally. It operates in four segments: Engines; Electric Mobility & Other Vehicles; Cables & Control Levers; and Others. The company engages in the provision of engines for farm equipment, gensets, and spares; manufacture and trade of electric vehicles and its spare parts; and manufacture of cables and control levers for…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,735
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE224A01026
- Website
- greavescotton.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.9%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| GREAVESCOTGreaves Cotton | 204.32 | minus 0.77% | 4,760 | 61.0 | 18.7 | 7.2% | 6.8% | 0.37 | 8.6% | minus 6.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 745 | 875 | 1,000 | 974 | 1,176 | |
| 689 | 824 | 932 | 918 | 1,124 | |
| 56.9 | 51.3 | 68.2 | 56.3 | 51.8 | |
| 7.6% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 4.4% | |
| 18 | 19.3 | 13.1 | 10.9 | 15.2 | |
| 4.9 | 6.4 | 10 | 12 | 14.5 | |
| 26.6 | 27.6 | 27.7 | 28.2 | 53.2 | |
| −0.5 | −19.3 | −16 | – | −15.2 | |
| 43 | 17.3 | 27.6 | 27.1 | −15.9 | |
| 51.5% | 65.8% | 92.0% | 77.2% | −87.4% | |
| 33.1 | 25.5 | 22.5 | 25.8 | 4.8 | |
| 1.42 | 1.09 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 0.20 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- ROE
- −1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,668 | 2,586 | 2,906 | 3,417 | |
| – | minus 3.1% | +12.4% | +17.6% | |
| 2,531 | 2,490 | 2,767 | 3,175 | |
| 137 | 96.2 | 139 | 243 | |
| 5.1% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 7.1% | |
| 55.8 | 48.2 | 36 | 39.2 | |
| 11.7 | 9.2 | 16.3 | 26.1 | |
| 56.7 | 84.4 | 103 | 109 | |
| −11.6 | −324 | 17.1 | −32.2 | |
| 113 | −273 | 72.5 | 115 | |
| 38.2% | −34.5% | 108.7% | 69.3% | |
| 78 | −135 | 58.4 | 107 | |
| – | minus 273.4% | – | +83.5% | |
| 3.35 | -5.83 | 2.50 | 4.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.3 | 46.4 | 46.5 | 46.6 | |
| 1,540 | 1,394 | 1,359 | 1,384 | |
| 28.3 | 80.8 | 81.2 | 394 | |
| 1,110 | 943 | 1,065 | 1,069 | |
| 2,724 | 2,464 | 2,552 | 2,894 | |
| 291 | 445 | 442 | 488 | |
| 40.3 | 67.4 | 38.2 | 37.1 | |
| 41.9 | 253 | 15.2 | 37.1 | |
| 1,216 | 557 | 546 | 623 | |
| 1,136 | 1,142 | 1,509 | 1,709 | |
| 2,724 | 2,464 | 2,552 | 2,894 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −135 | −153 | −22.5 | 32.6 | |
| −758 | 232 | 126 | −99.5 | |
| 889 | −32 | −116 | 123 | |
| −4.3 | 47.4 | −12.8 | 55.9 | |
| −79 | −159 | −81.8 | −95.7 | |
| −214 | −312 | −104 | −63.1 | |
| −4.6 | −20.9 | −46.5 | −46.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.77%
- Public44.23%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.77% | 44.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.77% | 44.23% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.78% | 44.22% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.80% | 44.20% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.80% | 44.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.