Gujarat Apollo Industries (GUJAPOLLO) had a P/E of 78.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 9.7% and 25% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 1.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹458 Cr, ranked 81st of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹349.70
- ₹354.90
- ₹347.05
- ₹347.15
- 5.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −9.7%, profit −25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.9% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹458 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 78.4
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 0.91
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.57%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 1.9%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −22.9%
- Net margin 9.3%
- Sales growth
- −10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.82
- EV/EBITDA −42.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 24.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 10.0% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 78.4 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Gujarat Apollo Industries
Gujarat Apollo Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells crushing and screening equipment for road and building construction, mining, and general infrastructure development in India and internationally. The company offers jaw crushers; hydro and GP cone crushers; horizontal shaft primary and secondary impact crushers; vertical shaft impact crushers; vibrating screens; mobile crushing plants; crushing and screening plants;…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 107
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE826C01016
- Website
- apollo.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.4%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| GUJAPOLLOGujarat Apollo Industries | 352.95 | plus 1.67% | 458 | 78.4 | – | 1.9% | −22.9% | 0.08 | −9.7% | minus 22.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 12.9 | 16.2 | 12.8 | 10 | |
| 13.4 | 15.2 | 20.1 | 15 | 13.4 | |
| −2.3 | −2.3 | −3.9 | −2.2 | −3.4 | |
| −21.0% | −18.2% | −24.3% | −16.9% | −34.5% | |
| 6.5 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 7.5 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 1.7 | 3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | |
| 23.9% | 36.7% | 19.8% | −33.0% | 40.8% | |
| 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1 | |
| 0.98 | 1.97 | 0.51 | 1.40 | 0.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −25.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −20.8%
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.9 | 57.1 | 41.5 | 53 | |
| – | minus 20.6% | minus 27.2% | +27.5% | |
| 75.5 | 58.9 | 55.1 | 63.7 | |
| −3.6 | −1.9 | −13.5 | −10.7 | |
| −5.0% | −3.3% | −32.5% | −20.1% | |
| 22.5 | 23.2 | 25.2 | 26.1 | |
| 2.3 | 2 | 3.4 | 3.5 | |
| 5.1 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.6 | |
| −0 | −0.9 | 3 | 0 | |
| 11.5 | 13.6 | 6.1 | 6.3 | |
| −8.5% | 16.7% | 76.1% | 17.9% | |
| 12.5 | 11.3 | 1.5 | 5.2 | |
| – | minus 9.2% | minus 87.0% | +250.6% | |
| 9.68 | 9.38 | 1.98 | 4.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.8 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 13 | |
| 467 | 471 | 479 | 494 | |
| 25.5 | 21.7 | 50.1 | 40.9 | |
| 14.4 | 14.8 | 13.7 | 16.6 | |
| 519 | 519 | 555 | 564 | |
| 112 | 112 | 119 | 125 | |
| 5.2 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 8.7 | |
| 43 | 39.8 | 38.3 | 37.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 358 | 362 | 394 | 392 | |
| 519 | 519 | 555 | 564 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −69.5 | 7.4 | −15.6 | −38.8 | |
| 68.8 | 3.4 | −13.2 | 31.2 | |
| 0.5 | −10.6 | 28.6 | 8.1 | |
| −0.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.5 | |
| −6.4 | −8.3 | −21.9 | −11.2 | |
| −75.9 | −0.9 | −37.4 | −50 | |
| −4.7 | −4.7 | −4.7 | −4.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters47.30%
- Public52.70%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 47.30% | 52.70% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 47.30% | 52.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 47.30% | 52.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 47.30% | 52.70% | 0.00 | |
| 13 Oct 2025 | 47.30% | 52.70% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.