As of 6 Nov 2026, HD Fire Protect trades at 39.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 41% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 18% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,574 Cr, ranked 37th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹267.00
- ₹267.00
- ₹259.20
- ₹268.20
- 2.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 39.2 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.9%, profit +18.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 41.2% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,574 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 39.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 11.40
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 30.2%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 41.2%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.66
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.2%
- Net margin 23.9%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 9.35
- EV/EBITDA 30.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 30.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 41.2%.
- Net margin of 23.9%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About HD Fire Protect
HD Fire Protect Limited manufactures and supplies fire protection equipment and systems in India. The company offers sprinklers, flexible sprinkler drops, alarm valves, and accessories; deluge valves, deluge skids and pre-action systems; water spray nozzles; monitors and monitor nozzles; foam proportioning systems, foam equipment and devices, foam concentrates, and mobile equipment; systems valves and accessories, and handline nozzles; co2 fire suspension…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 279
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE18AK01028
- Website
- hdfire.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 40.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 14.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| HDFIREHD Fire Protect | 261.00 | minus 2.68% | 4,574 | 39.2 | 30.5 | 41.2% | 25.2% | – | 14.9% | minus 14.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 26 |
|---|---|
| 108 | |
| 78.5 | |
| 29.7 | |
| 27.5% | |
| 1.4 | |
| 0 | |
| 2.2 | |
| 3.6 | |
| 32.5 | |
| 26.6% | |
| 23.9 | |
| 1.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.5%
- ROE
- 30.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | 370 | 428 | 485 | |
| – | +15.5% | +15.8% | +13.3% | |
| 230 | 263 | 290 | 335 | |
| 90.1 | 107 | 138 | 151 | |
| 28.1% | 29.0% | 32.2% | 31.0% | |
| 7 | 9 | 10.5 | 9.3 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 6.4 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 10.1 | |
| 2.5 | 9.4 | 7.3 | 6.4 | |
| 93.3 | 116 | 147 | 156 | |
| 24.7% | 24.4% | 25.2% | 25.1% | |
| 70.2 | 87.9 | 110 | 117 | |
| – | +25.2% | +24.8% | +6.4% | |
| 4.01 | 5.02 | 6.26 | 6.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.7 | 87.6 | 87.6 | |
| 275 | 341 | 310 | 290 | |
| 44.3 | 49.2 | 52.9 | 54.9 | |
| 320 | 393 | 450 | 432 | |
| 79 | 76.7 | 91.6 | 101 | |
| 2.4 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 19.8 | |
| 53.8 | 102 | 148 | 87 | |
| 56.7 | 91.2 | 60.2 | 41.9 | |
| 128 | 121 | 145 | 183 | |
| 320 | 393 | 450 | 432 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.4 | 63.8 | 98.3 | 92.5 | |
| 19.6 | −33 | −52.6 | 41 | |
| −70 | −22.9 | −49.2 | −136 | |
| 2.9 | 7.9 | −3.4 | −2.6 | |
| −33.4 | −8.2 | −24 | −17.9 | |
| 20 | 55.6 | 74.3 | 74.6 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −56.2 | −140 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters85.00%
- Public15.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | 85.00% | 15.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.