On 6 Nov 2026, Hi-Klass Trading and Investment was priced at ₹97.20, or 37.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 10% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 129% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of −0.9% and ROE of −4.7%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹294 Cr, ranked 38th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares rose 451% over the past year.
- ₹97.20
- ₹97.20
- ₹97.20
- ₹93.20
- 10
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+451.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 37.0 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +129.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.9% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at −4.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹294 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 37.0
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 4.48
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −4.7%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- −0.9%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.52 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.63
- OPM (TTM)
- 215.8%
- Net margin 48.8%
- Sales growth
- +398.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 19.76
- EV/EBITDA 27.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 398.8% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 48.8%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −4.7%.
- Interest coverage of only −0.9×.
About Hi-Klass Trading and Investment
Hi-Klass Trading and Investment Limited engages in the trading and investment in shares, stocks, securities, and properties in India. The company also provides short term loans to corporates, firms, and high net worth individuals. In addition, it invests in, holds, purchases, sells, and deals in bonds, debenture-stock, mortgages, and obligations. Further, the company is involved in the exporting, importing, storing, supplying, purchasing, selling,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE302R01024
- Website
- hiklass.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.2K
- 1-year return
- plus 451.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.3%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.42% | plus 15.2% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.20% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.05% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.0% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.06% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| HIKLASSHi-Klass Trading and Investment | 97.20 | plus 4.29% | 294 | 37.0 | 4.48 | −0.9% | −4.7% | 215.8% | 129.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 451.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.20% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0.2 | 0.1 | 3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| – | 0.3 | 0 | 0.5 | 3.6 | −9.4 | |
| −0.8 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 2.5 | −2.9 | 10.3 | |
| – | −100.1% | 89.2% | 83.3% | −456.3% | 1211.5% | |
| – | −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | – | – | |
| – | −0.3 | −0.1 | 2.3 | −3 | 10.2 | |
| – | 2.1% | −70.1% | 46.3% | 22.7% | 17.1% | |
| – | −0.3 | −0.1 | 1.2 | −2.3 | 8.5 | |
| – | -0.18 | -0.10 | 0.87 | -0.95 | 2.81 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +129.1%
- ROE
- −4.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.1 | |
| – | minus 27.3% | +187.2% | +476.9% | |
| 0.2 | 1.4 | 1 | 3.6 | |
| 0 | −1.2 | −0.5 | −0.5 | |
| 18.7% | −621.3% | −92.0% | −15.3% | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 0.2 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.3 | – | |
| −0.2 | −1.2 | −0.5 | −1.1 | |
| −13.4% | −0.1% | 18.2% | −40.4% | |
| −0.2 | −1.2 | −0.4 | −1.5 | |
| -0.29 | -1.90 | -0.14 | -0.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 15.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.6 | 3 | 37.9 | |
| – | – | 3.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 3.7 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 53.6 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.8 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 9 | 23 | |
| 1.8 | 0 | −3 | 30.5 | |
| 3.7 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 53.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0 | −1.5 | −1.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −9.3 | −37.8 | |
| – | – | 11.4 | 39.1 | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.5 | −0.4 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | −1.5 | −1.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.