On 6 Nov 2026, HLE Glascoat was priced at ₹414.70, or 75.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales grew 13% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 11%. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.58× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,880 Cr, ranked 44th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹414.00
- ₹433.55
- ₹402.30
- ₹415.85
- 1.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 75.1 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +13.2%, profit −10.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.5% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,880 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 75.1
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 5.30
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.27%
- ROE
- 7.1%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 13.5%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.58
- Debt ₹361 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.52
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.9%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- −1.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +19.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.11
- EV/EBITDA 27.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 75.1 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About HLE Glascoat
HLE Glascoat Limited manufactures and sells carbon steel glass lined equipment in India and internationally. It operates through Filtration, Drying and Other Equipment; Glass Lined Equipment; and Heat Transfer Equipment segments. The Filtration, Drying and Other Equipment segment offers agitated nutsche filter-dryers, rotary vacuum paddle dryers, kilo-lab filter dryers, rapid disc dryer-coolers, orbicular dryers, and other chemical process equipment, as…
- Headquarters
- Anand
- Employees
- 728
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE461D01028
- Website
- hleglascoat.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 33.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| HLEGLASHLE Glascoat | 414.70 | minus 0.28% | 2,880 | 75.1 | 22.1 | 13.5% | 9.0% | 0.58 | 13.2% | minus 33.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 351 | 327 | 392 | 301 | 347 | |
| 313 | 305 | 349 | 280 | 310 | |
| 38.2 | 21.1 | 42.8 | 20.9 | 36.7 | |
| 10.9% | 6.5% | 10.9% | 7.0% | 10.6% | |
| 1.9 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | |
| 9.3 | 7.9 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 8.4 | |
| 8.6 | 9.9 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 9.9 | |
| −3.1 | −3.2 | −0.4 | – | – | |
| 19.2 | 3.7 | 25.2 | 4.4 | 20.7 | |
| 27.1% | −25.9% | 20.2% | 53.0% | 22.6% | |
| 12 | 2.8 | 18.2 | 2.8 | 14.3 | |
| 1.76 | 0.41 | 2.65 | 0.40 | 2.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −11.0%
- ROE
- 7.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924 | 962 | 1,022 | 1,342 | |
| – | +4.1% | +6.3% | +31.2% | |
| 783 | 842 | 884 | 1,197 | |
| 140 | 120 | 138 | 145 | |
| 15.2% | 12.4% | 13.5% | 10.8% | |
| 1.5 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 3.2 | |
| 20.1 | 30.2 | 36.2 | 34.4 | |
| 22.7 | 26.3 | 29.7 | 36.5 | |
| 0.3 | −7.4 | −0.1 | −6 | |
| 99.3 | 58.7 | 75.1 | 70.9 | |
| 29.7% | 30.3% | 17.7% | 20.3% | |
| 69.8 | 29.7 | 54.9 | 49.4 | |
| – | minus 57.5% | +84.8% | minus 9.9% | |
| 10.22 | 5.99 | 8.00 | 7.20 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.4 | 14.3 | 13.9 | 13.9 | |
| 312 | 413 | 464 | 520 | |
| 250 | 388 | 379 | 348 | |
| 318 | 387 | 436 | 500 | |
| 894 | 1,202 | 1,293 | 1,382 | |
| 317 | 367 | 400 | 435 | |
| 3.7 | 21.9 | 5 | 5.9 | |
| 0.6 | 2.8 | 23.9 | 1.5 | |
| 2.7 | 33.3 | 39.6 | 34.4 | |
| 571 | 777 | 825 | 905 | |
| 894 | 1,202 | 1,293 | 1,382 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 | 94.7 | 134 | 161 | |
| −40.4 | −45.5 | −68.4 | −85.9 | |
| 13.3 | −18.7 | −59.7 | −84.9 | |
| −22.2 | 30.6 | 6.3 | −9.6 | |
| −48.5 | −55.2 | −66.4 | −55.7 | |
| −43.6 | 39.6 | 68 | 106 | |
| −6.8 | −7.5 | −7.7 | −7.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.64%
- Public34.36%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.64% | 34.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.64% | 34.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.64% | 34.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.64% | 34.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.64% | 34.36% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.