As of 6 Nov 2026, HMT is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹133 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹52.90, 27% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹1,033 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,881 Cr, ranked 9th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.3% over the past year.
- ₹54.89
- ₹54.90
- ₹52.55
- ₹54.94
- 17.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−2.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −11.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,881 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 20.4
- Price to book
- −0.93
- Peers 6.87
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹1,033 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.74
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −77.7%
- Net margin −90.4%
- Sales growth
- +17.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 12.79
- EV/EBITDA −48.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Interest coverage of only −1.6×.
About HMT
HMT Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of food processing machines in India and internationally. It offers dairy machines, including pasteurizers/chiller, cream separators, homogenizers, butter-making machine, centrifugal pumps, plate heat exchangers, non-dairy applications, and watches. The company was incorporated in 1953 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 552
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE262A01018
- Website
- hmtindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 2.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.5%
Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland | 172.09 | plus 1.10% | 1,01,083 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 14.5% | 21.5% | 3.45 | 10.6% | plus 21.2% |
| ESCORTSEscorts Kubota | 2,443.40 | minus 0.67% | 26,888 | 20.4 | 13.5 | 14.4% | 11.5% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 35.6% |
| ACEAction Construction Equipment | 1,167.70 | plus 3.55% | 13,900 | 31.8 | 25.5 | 28.5% | 15.6% | 0.00 | 15.0% | plus 2.8% |
| OLECTRAOlectra Greentech | 1,026.35 | minus 2.21% | 8,424 | 47.5 | 26.6 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.31 | 28.4% | minus 30.9% |
| AJAXENGGAjax Engineering | 556.65 | minus 1.24% | 6,369 | 28.1 | 20.0 | 21.4% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 22.2% | minus 5.8% |
| SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines | 3,495.30 | minus 1.97% | 4,247 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 52.8% | 12.6% | 0.01 | 12.2% | minus 9.6% |
| VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors | 3,941.70 | minus 2.48% | 3,411 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.00 | 7.2% | minus 33.8% |
| HMTHMT | 52.90 | minus 3.71% | 1,881 | – | – | – | −77.7% | – | −11.2% | minus 2.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.24% | 8,424 | 29.1 | 16.5 | 19.4% | 13.3% | 0.01 | 12.2% | −9.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.6 | 25.8 | 20.8 | 71.4 | 28.9 | |
| 45.6 | 63.3 | 44 | 102 | 52.4 | |
| −21 | −37.5 | −23.1 | −30.2 | −23.5 | |
| −85.7% | −145.1% | −111.0% | −42.3% | −81.1% | |
| 12.7 | 16.2 | 15.3 | 14.3 | 13.4 | |
| 17.7 | 15.9 | 17.7 | 17.5 | 17.7 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| −27.8 | −39.1 | −27.2 | −34.9 | −29.2 | |
| – | – | – | −7.4% | – | |
| −27.8 | −39.1 | −27.2 | −37.5 | −29.2 | |
| -0.78 | -1.10 | -0.77 | -1.05 | -0.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 | 163 | 142 | 143 | |
| – | minus 19.8% | minus 12.9% | +0.2% | |
| 290 | 268 | 258 | 252 | |
| −86.4 | −105 | −116 | −110 | |
| −42.4% | −64.2% | −81.4% | −76.9% | |
| 46.3 | 48.2 | 53 | 54.3 | |
| 69 | 68.1 | 69.7 | 68.7 | |
| 9.3 | 8.3 | 7.5 | 6.8 | |
| 1.7 | – | −0.2 | 1.9 | |
| −117 | −133 | −140 | −129 | |
| −6.8% | 2.2% | −2.1% | −2.0% | |
| −123 | 2,551 | −143 | −132 | |
| -3.46 | 71.73 | -4.02 | -3.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | |
| −4,659 | −2,108 | −2,254 | −2,382 | |
| 3,727 | 1,029 | 1,029 | 1,033 | |
| 1,272 | 1,328 | 1,395 | 1,529 | |
| 696 | 605 | 526 | 536 | |
| 46.2 | 37.3 | 28.4 | 22.5 | |
| 4.1 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
| 13.9 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 1.9 | |
| 255 | 247 | 210 | 262 | |
| 377 | 316 | 280 | 247 | |
| 696 | 605 | 526 | 536 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | −847 | −46.3 | 44 | |
| −27.7 | −47.6 | 29.9 | −0 | |
| 3.6 | 828 | −7.5 | −2.8 | |
| 78.8 | −66.7 | −23.9 | 41.1 | |
| −5.8 | −3.8 | −2.2 | −0.5 | |
| 97.2 | −851 | −48.6 | 43.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters93.69%
- Public6.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 93.69% | 6.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 93.69% | 6.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 93.69% | 6.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 93.69% | 6.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 93.69% | 6.31% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.