As of 6 Nov 2026, Hy-Tech Engineers trades at 31.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 7.9% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 24% and ROE of 20%. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹719 Cr, ranked 73rd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.8% over the past year.
- ₹77.00
- ₹77.49
- ₹74.00
- ₹77.81
- 9.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−3.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 31.2 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +12.8%, profit +7.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 24.3% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 8.7×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹719 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 31.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 5.19
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 20.2%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 24.3%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.43
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.2%
- Net margin 11.8%
- Sales growth
- +12.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.70
- EV/EBITDA 16.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.3%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Hy-Tech Engineers
Hy-Tech Engineers Limited designs, manufactures, and supplies hydraulic fittings to various industrial applications in India and internationally. The company provides DIN-metric, JIC flared and flareless, O-Ring Face Seal, and conversion fittings, as well as fittings customized to customer specifications. It serves various applications needs in construction machinery, automotive, agricultural machinery injection molding machines, and hydraulic systems, as…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 468
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0LEG01024
- Website
- hy-techengineers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 36.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 3.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.9%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| HTELHy-Tech Engineers | 75.79 | minus 2.60% | 719 | 31.2 | 17.4 | 24.3% | 14.2% | 0.24 | 12.8% | minus 3.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 36.5 | 41.3 | |
| 28.4 | 32.8 | |
| 8.2 | 8.4 | |
| 22.4% | 20.5% | |
| 1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 2.6 | 2.3 | |
| 5.6 | 6.1 | |
| 25.8% | 24.8% | |
| 4.1 | 4.6 | |
| 0.44 | 0.48 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.9%
- ROE
- 20.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127 | 132 | 155 | 183 | |
| – | +3.7% | +17.5% | +17.7% | |
| 95.2 | 105 | 118 | 140 | |
| 32.1 | 26.9 | 36.8 | 42.2 | |
| 25.2% | 20.4% | 23.7% | 23.1% | |
| 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.9 | |
| 3.7 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 4 | |
| 6.1 | 7.3 | 10.1 | 10.7 | |
| 0.6 | −1.8 | 2.3 | 0.1 | |
| 24.2 | 15.8 | 26.2 | 30.6 | |
| 25.6% | 26.6% | 25.1% | 26.1% | |
| 18 | 11.6 | 19.6 | 22.6 | |
| – | minus 35.6% | +69.2% | +15.2% | |
| 1.90 | 1.22 | 2.07 | 2.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 41.8 | 41.8 | |
| 70.9 | 81.8 | 59.5 | 80.3 | |
| 21.2 | 40.8 | 43.5 | 29.8 | |
| 31.4 | 23.2 | 25.9 | 23.9 | |
| 124 | 146 | 171 | 176 | |
| 40.6 | 61.4 | 67.3 | 65.2 | |
| 6 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 5.7 | |
| 2.8 | 11.1 | 2.5 | 2.8 | |
| 5.8 | 5.5 | 17.1 | 15 | |
| 68.8 | 62.6 | 80.6 | 87 | |
| 124 | 146 | 171 | 176 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 18.7 | 17 | 30.3 | |
| −5.7 | −35.5 | −13.4 | −7.2 | |
| −25.4 | 16.6 | −3.5 | −21.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 1.9 | |
| −13.5 | −28.6 | −15.4 | −11.5 | |
| 17.5 | −10 | 1.6 | 18.8 | |
| −0.4 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −2.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.36%
- Public28.64%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.36% | 28.64% | plus 0.13 | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 71.23% | 28.77% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.