As of 6 Nov 2026, International Gemological Institute trades at 27.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.8×. Sales and net profit grew 30% and 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 38% and ROE of 35%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,606 Cr, the largest of 4 Other Precious Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹406.95
- ₹417.00
- ₹400.55
- ₹406.95
- 10.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsStrong
+21.4% over the past year.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 27.4 vs industry 18.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.6%, profit +20.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 38.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 71.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17,606 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.4
- Industry 18.8
- Price to book
- 10.06
- Book value ₹40.51
- Dividend yield
- 1.25%
- ROE
- 34.6%
- Peers 34.6%
- ROCE
- 38.4%
- Peers 17.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹150 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.89
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 58.8%
- Net margin 45.7%
- Sales growth
- +31.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.08
- EV/EBITDA 19.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 34.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 38.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 43.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.0% on a year ago.
About International Gemological Institute
International Gemological Institute Limited provides independent certification and grading services for diamonds, color gemstones, and jewelry in India and internationally. The company offers services, such as diamond grading, color gemstone identification, and jewelry certification, as well as screening of laboratory-grown and treated stone; and diamond sorting, retailer support, and consumer services, including registration and recovery, and appraisals.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,306
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0Q9301021
- Website
- igi.org
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 21.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.1%
Peers · Other Precious Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IGILInternational Gemological Institute | 407.40 | plus 0.11% | 17,606 | 27.4 | 10.06 | 38.4% | 34.6% | 58.8% | 29.6% | 20.9% | 1.25% | plus 21.4% |
| ARMANArman Holdings | 141.00 | plus 3.07% | 73 | 33.3 | 6.08 | 17.2% | 34.6% | 12.6% | −5.0% | 256.8% | 0.00% | plus 52.8% |
| SPARKLEGRSparkle Gold Rock | 68.00 | plus 2.26% | 30 | 7.1 | 5.48 | 99.4% | 128.4% | 4.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 32.4% |
| DELTADelta Industrial Resources | 10.00 | 0.00% | 5 | – | – | −0.4% | −0.8% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 36.7% |
| Median of 3 peers | – | 2.26% | 30 | 20.2 | 5.78 | 17.2% | 34.6% | 4.8% | −5.0% | 256.8% | 0.00% | −32.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 305 | 369 | 371 | 398 | |
| 139 | 119 | 146 | 161 | 169 | |
| 165 | 186 | 223 | 210 | 229 | |
| 54.4% | 60.9% | 60.5% | 56.6% | 57.5% | |
| 12.5 | 8.5 | 18.2 | 15.8 | 18.8 | |
| 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.1 | |
| 175 | 191 | 239 | 223 | 246 | |
| 26.0% | 26.5% | 24.7% | 25.6% | 24.3% | |
| 130 | 141 | 180 | 166 | 186 | |
| 2.91 | 3.13 | 4.02 | 3.71 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.5%
- ROE
- 34.6%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 484 | 888 | 1,042 | 1,053 | |
| – | – | +83.5% | +17.4% | +1.1% | |
| – | 149 | 388 | 428 | 452 | |
| – | 335 | 501 | 615 | 601 | |
| – | 69.3% | 56.4% | 59.0% | 57.1% | |
| – | 8 | 8.4 | 24.7 | 35.3 | |
| – | 2.6 | 10.4 | 8.3 | 8.3 | |
| 12.5 | 11.5 | 41.9 | 41.5 | 42.8 | |
| −0.9 | −0 | −1.2 | −4.1 | – | |
| – | 329 | 455 | 585 | 585 | |
| – | 26.6% | 27.4% | 27.0% | 27.0% | |
| – | 242 | 331 | 427 | 427 | |
| – | – | +36.8% | +29.2% | 0.0% | |
| – | 5.59 | 7.66 | 10.28 | 10.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 86.4 | 86.4 | |
| 339 | −605 | 976 | 1,323 | |
| 26.7 | 151 | 145 | 143 | |
| 43.3 | 1,485 | 296 | 203 | |
| 409 | 1,031 | 1,504 | 1,755 | |
| 109 | 308 | 325 | 349 | |
| 1.7 | 31.8 | 48.5 | 58.8 | |
| – | 76.5 | 3.5 | 108 | |
| 199 | 321 | 621 | 816 | |
| 99.5 | 293 | 506 | 423 | |
| 409 | 1,031 | 1,504 | 1,755 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 194 | 303 | 393 | 502 | |
| −43.1 | −84.6 | −1,641 | −307 | |
| −154 | −162 | 1,188 | −248 | |
| −2.7 | 55.4 | −59.7 | −52.5 | |
| −11.1 | −55 | −39.5 | −63.2 | |
| 183 | 248 | 354 | 439 | |
| −146 | −140 | −190 | −213 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters76.55%
- Public23.45%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 76.55% | 23.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 76.55% | 23.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 76.55% | 23.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 76.55% | 23.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 76.55% | 23.45% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.