As of 6 Nov 2026, Incon Engineers is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.53 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹20.05, 46% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 27% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹1.02 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.68 Cr, ranked 137th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 51% over the past year.
- ₹20.05
- ₹20.05
- ₹20.05
- ₹21.10
- 304
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+50.7% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +27.1% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.68 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- −11.16
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- −111.1%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹1.02 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.22
- OPM (TTM)
- −418.2%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −82.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 119.01
- EV/EBITDA −16.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 82.1% on a year ago.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −5.1×.
About Incon Engineers
Incon Engineers Limited manufactures and sells chemical process and agricultural equipment and related spare parts in India. It offers fluid energy mills and FEM spares. The company was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE507D01010
- Website
- incon.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 858
- 1-year return
- plus 50.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.9%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| INCONIncon Engineers | 20.05 | minus 4.98% | 9 | – | – | −111.1% | −418.2% | – | 27.1% | plus 50.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | – | – | 0.1 | – | |
| 0.3 | – | – | 0.2 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −27.7% | – | – | −179.4% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| -0.10 | -0.33 | -0.31 | -0.25 | -0.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| – | minus 96.6% | +4486.7% | +33.1% | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.5 | −0.5 | |
| −357.7% | −12742.2% | −228.0% | −168.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.4 | −0.4 | |
| -0.83 | -1.09 | -0.95 | -0.98 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| −5.2 | −5.7 | −6.1 | −6.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.5 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | −0.5 | −0.4 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.