Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Indo Farm Equipment trades at 23.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 20.4×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 5.9% and 17% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹588 Cr, ranked 13th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹123.00
Day high
₹125.50
Day low
₹119.90
Prev. close
₹124.34
Volume
46K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −45.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 23.6 vs industry 20.4.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +5.9%, profit +17.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.2% vs peer median 19.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

23 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹588 Cr, #13 of 24 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹454 Cr · profit ₹25 Cr
Market cap
₹588 Cr
Small cap
P/E
23.6
Industry 20.4
Price to book
1.06
Peers 6.87
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.5%
Peers 17.7%
ROCE
8.2%
Peers 19.4%
Debt to equity
0.27
Debt ₹150 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.19
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
12.9%
Net margin 5.5%
Sales growth
+14.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+4.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.30
EV/EBITDA 11.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 69.5% to 70.6%.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
  • 49% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Indo Farm Equipment

Indo Farm Equipment Limited manufactures and sells agricultural, industrial, and construction equipment in India and internationally. The company operates through the Tractor, Crane, NBFC, and Others segments. It offers tractors, rotary tillers, and harvesters, as well as hydraulic pick and carry cranes, and tower cranes. The company also provides financing for new tractors and refinancing for pre-owned tractors. In addition, the company offers…

Headquarters
Baddi
Employees
745
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE622H01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹110.70₹241.95

Today

₹119.90₹125.50
Avg volume (3M)
1.4 L
1-year return
minus 45.6%
From 52-week high
minus 49.4%

Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland172.09plus 1.10%1,01,08329.112.214.5%21.5%3.4510.6%plus 21.2%
ESCORTSEscorts Kubota2,443.40minus 0.67%26,88820.413.514.4%11.5%0.0111.3%minus 35.6%
ACEAction Construction Equipment1,167.70plus 3.55%13,90031.825.528.5%15.6%0.0015.0%plus 2.8%
OLECTRAOlectra Greentech1,026.35minus 2.21%8,42447.526.619.4%13.8%0.3128.4%minus 30.9%
AJAXENGGAjax Engineering556.65minus 1.24%6,36928.120.021.4%12.5%0.0022.2%minus 5.8%
SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines3,495.30minus 1.97%4,24720.015.252.8%12.6%0.0112.2%minus 9.6%
VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors3,941.70minus 2.48%3,41131.416.512.4%13.3%0.007.2%minus 33.8%
INDOFARMIndo Farm Equipment122.43minus 1.54%58823.610.78.2%12.9%0.275.9%minus 45.6%
Median of 7 peers–−1.24%8,42429.116.519.4%13.3%0.0112.2%−9.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
96.31041,059134110
83.191.192411595.8
13.212.813518.614.5
13.7%12.3%12.8%13.9%13.1%
1.81.917.61.21.1
4.44.443.84.24.1
3330.43.23.6
7.57.278.612.47.8
27.7%30.5%29.3%29.5%27.8%
5.4555.68.75.7
1.131.041.161.811.18

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+17.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+17.1%
ROE
4.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
370375387439
–+1.2%+3.2%+13.7%
311311327378
5963.259.561.6
15.9%16.9%15.4%14.0%
−1.3−1.304.3
25.526.521.415.6
8.810.310.812.3
−1.2−1.1−1.2−3.2
22.323.926.234.9
30.9%35.5%10.0%29.3%
15.415.423.524.7
–+0.2%+52.9%+4.9%
3.203.215.705.14

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18.837.648.148.1
272280483508
281272173150
51.858.757.164.3
623648762770
212202217233
11.35.11030.8
0.31.11.50.4
3.615.211176.2
396425423430
623648762770

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
30.240.65329.7
−8.4−2.6−75.425.2
−22−25.767.9−41.3
−0.212.345.513.6
−9.5−9.1−26.9−29.5
20.731.526.20.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
70.6%
promoters
  • Promoters70.63%
  • Public29.37%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202670.63%29.37%0.00
30 Jun 202670.63%29.37%plus 0.17
31 Mar 202670.46%29.54%plus 0.65
31 Dec 202569.81%30.19%plus 0.28
30 Sep 202569.53%30.47%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you