As of 6 Nov 2026, Industrial & Prudential Investment Company trades at 17.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.9×. It earns ROCE of 0.6% and ROE of 7.7%, and sales and net profit grew 3.1% and 13% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,041 Cr, ranked 28th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.2% over the past year.
- ₹6,100.00
- ₹6,515.00
- ₹6,010.00
- ₹6,100.00
- 37
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+0.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.1%, profit +12.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,041 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.1
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 1.22
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 1.93%
- ROE
- 7.7%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹363.37
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 89.8%
- Net margin 953.4%
- Sales growth
- −10.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 163.02
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 20.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 10.7% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Limited is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm is zero debt company and has equity investment portfolios. Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Limited is based in Mumbai, India with an additional office in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE620D01011
- Website
- industrialprudential.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 71
- 1-year return
- plus 0.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.6%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| INDPRUDIndustrial & Prudential Investment Company | 6,212.50 | plus 1.84% | 1,041 | 17.1 | 1.22 | 0.6% | 7.7% | 88.1% | 3.1% | 12.5% | 1.93% | plus 0.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 2.7 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.4 | |
| 94.4% | 99.9% | 87.7% | 21.0% | 95.6% | |
| 11.1 | 15.2 | 14.5 | 17.5 | 8.6 | |
| 13.8 | 16.7 | 15.8 | 17.5 | 11 | |
| 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.7% | |
| 13.8 | 16.7 | 15.8 | 17.5 | 10.9 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.5%
- ROE
- 7.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | 5.8 | 7.3 | 6.5 | |
| – | minus 2.2% | +25.6% | minus 10.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | |
| 5.8 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 5.5 | |
| 97.3% | 90.5% | 85.0% | 85.4% | |
| 39.5 | 45 | 53.4 | 58.3 | |
| 0.4 | – | – | – | |
| 45.6 | 50.2 | 59.6 | 63.8 | |
| 2.0% | 1.5% | −0.2% | 0.2% | |
| 44.7 | 49.5 | 59.7 | 63.7 | |
| – | +10.6% | +20.7% | +6.8% |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| 618 | 768 | 803 | 848 | |
| 18.9 | 32.2 | 29.9 | 30.4 | |
| 639 | 802 | 834 | 880 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 344 | 486 | 485 | 487 | |
| 20.2 | 5.5 | 0.2 | 5.2 | |
| 275 | 310 | 349 | 388 | |
| 639 | 802 | 834 | 880 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 23.4 | |
| −2.6 | −0 | 0 | −4.9 | |
| −8.4 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −18.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 10.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 23.4 | |
| −8.4 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −18.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.