ITL Industries (ITL) had a P/E of 13.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 1.8% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.25× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹123 Cr, ranked 106th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 20% over the past year.
- ₹409.95
- ₹424.80
- ₹365.50
- ₹354.00
- 64.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+20.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.9 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +12.2%, profit +1.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.7% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 6.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹123 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.9
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 1.39
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.35%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 14.7%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹27.62
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.8%
- Net margin 4.1%
- Sales growth
- +26.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +31.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.58
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 31.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 26.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.9 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About ITL Industries
ITL Industries Limited engages in manufacturing and sale of machines and machine parts in India. It operates through Machine Division and Trading Division segments. The company offers semi-automatic, automatic, NC controlled, mitre swivel, kant head and gentry type, special purpose, and jumbo horizontal bandsaw machines; and manual, hydraulic, tool room use, cross cut type, plate saw, and special purpose vertical bandsaw machines. It also provides carbide…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 285
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE478D01014
- Website
- itl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 20.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.4%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| ITLITL Industries | 384.80 | plus 8.70% | 123 | 13.9 | 9.9 | 14.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 12.2% | plus 20.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.4 | 48.6 | 51.1 | 61.9 | 52.2 | |
| 37.9 | 44.8 | 46.7 | 59.9 | 48 | |
| 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 2 | 4.2 | |
| 8.5% | 7.9% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 8.1% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | – | −1.4 | – | |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 3.9 | |
| 24.7% | 23.4% | 26.9% | 57.5% | 22.7% | |
| 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 3 | |
| 7.14 | 7.94 | 8.47 | 1.85 | 9.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.8%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 | 158 | 183 | 203 | |
| – | +9.7% | +16.2% | +10.7% | |
| 132 | 146 | 170 | 189 | |
| 11.4 | 11.7 | 13.8 | 13.9 | |
| 7.9% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 6.9% | |
| 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| −0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | −0.8 | |
| 10.6 | 12.3 | 13.2 | 11.4 | |
| 26.6% | 23.9% | 28.4% | 29.0% | |
| 7.7 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 8.1 | |
| – | +18.8% | +1.3% | minus 12.3% | |
| 24.08 | 28.60 | 28.96 | 25.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| 59.3 | 68.4 | 77 | 85.4 | |
| 15.7 | 15.7 | 22.1 | 22.8 | |
| 31.4 | 30.7 | 35.1 | 41.8 | |
| 110 | 118 | 137 | 153 | |
| 14.5 | 16.3 | 17.7 | 14.2 | |
| 0.7 | – | – | – | |
| 0.7 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 4.5 | |
| 6 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 8 | |
| 87.7 | 94.5 | 112 | 127 | |
| 110 | 118 | 137 | 153 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 5.1 | 1 | 0.1 | |
| −1.9 | −2.6 | −3.5 | 5 | |
| −3.7 | −2.1 | 2.5 | −0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | −0 | 5 | |
| −2 | −3.9 | −3.2 | −3.1 | |
| 3.8 | 1.2 | −2.1 | −3.1 | |
| – | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.