JSW Holdings (JSWHL) had a P/E of 60.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.4% and ROE of 0.6%, and sales and net profit fell 24% and 24% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,158 Cr, ranked 13th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹10,901.00
- ₹11,023.00
- ₹10,728.00
- ₹11,043.00
- 4.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 60.5 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −23.9%, profit −23.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.4% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,158 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 60.5
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 0.4%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹181.17
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 93.5%
- Net margin 75.3%
- Sales growth
- +99.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +94.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 45.51
- EV/EBITDA 48.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 94.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 99.3% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 75.3%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- P/E of 60.5 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About JSW Holdings
JSW Holdings Limited engages in investing and financing activities in India. The company grants loans; and provides securities, as well as invests in securities. JSW Holdings Limited was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE824G01012
- Website
- jswholdings.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 34.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.9%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| JSWHLJSW Holdings | 10,954.00 | minus 0.81% | 12,158 | 60.5 | 0.34 | – | 0.6% | 97.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 34.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.1 | – | 32.7 | 33.1 | 34.6 | 167 | |
| 3.7 | – | 3.6 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 5 | |
| 26.3 | – | 29.1 | 30 | 28.9 | 162 | |
| 87.6% | – | 89.0% | 90.7% | 83.6% | 97.0% | |
| – | – | 0 | −9.1 | 3.2 | 10.2 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | −2.7 | 0.3 | – | – | |
| – | 87.5 | 26.4 | 21.2 | 32.1 | 172 | |
| – | – | 25.6% | 36.0% | 23.6% | 23.8% | |
| 33.8 | – | 32.1 | 13.5 | 24.5 | 131 | |
| 30.46 | – | 28.94 | 12.20 | 22.10 | 117.93 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −23.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.8%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 407 | 170 | 248 | 179 | |
| – | minus 58.3% | +46.3% | minus 27.6% | |
| 5.9 | 12.1 | 14 | 14 | |
| 401 | 157 | 234 | 165 | |
| 98.5% | 92.9% | 94.4% | 92.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 21.2 | 25.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −2.4 | |
| 401 | 157 | 255 | 188 | |
| 25.3% | 24.7% | 23.3% | 22.0% | |
| 331 | 156 | 196 | 147 | |
| – | minus 53.1% | +25.9% | minus 25.1% | |
| 298.65 | 140.15 | 176.43 | 132.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 | |
| 19,399 | 25,424 | 31,299 | 33,000 | |
| 2,629 | 3,816 | 3,955 | 4,191 | |
| 22,039 | 29,251 | 35,265 | 37,203 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 21,102 | 27,116 | 33,057 | 34,699 | |
| 1.1 | 4.1 | 18.6 | 7.5 | |
| 936 | 2,131 | 2,190 | 2,496 | |
| 22,039 | 29,251 | 35,265 | 37,203 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 298 | 115 | 169 | 140 | |
| −298 | −112 | −170 | −140 | |
| – | – | 0 | −0.9 | |
| 0.8 | 2.9 | −0.7 | −0.8 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| 298 | 115 | 169 | 140 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.29%
- Public33.71%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.29% | 33.71% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.29% | 33.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.29% | 33.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.29% | 33.70% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.29% | 33.70% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.