As of 6 Nov 2026, Jyoti trades at 8.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 22% and 57% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹209 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹144 Cr, ranked 102nd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹61.25
- ₹62.90
- ₹60.96
- ₹61.65
- 10.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.6%, profit +57.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹144 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.3
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- −6.83
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹209 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.47
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.0%
- Net margin 6.1%
- Sales growth
- +8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −13.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.51
- EV/EBITDA 12.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.3 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 13.1% on a year ago.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Jyoti
Jyoti Limited designs, manufactures, and sells pumps and EPC pumping systems in India. The company offers engineered pumps and projects, including vertical turbine, vertical mixed flow, metallic volute, vertical propeller, horizontal split casing, vertical and horizontal non clog centrifugal, and end suction pumps; and hydel products, such as turbines, inlet valves, and hydro generators. It also provides rotating electrical machines comprising motors,…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 213
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE511D01012
- Website
- jyoti.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 42.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.0%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| JYOTIJyoti | 62.27 | plus 1.01% | 144 | 8.3 | 14.3 | – | 9.0% | – | 21.6% | minus 26.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.1 | 71 | 53.1 | 83.3 | 74.9 | |
| 64.8 | 63.9 | 50.4 | 74.3 | 68.3 | |
| 4.4 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 9 | 6.6 | |
| 6.3% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 8.9% | |
| 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0 | – | 0.3 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 6 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 6.9 | |
| – | – | – | 59.9% | 24.5% | |
| 6 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 5.2 | |
| 2.61 | 2.80 | 1.09 | 1.32 | 2.26 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +57.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +57.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | 175 | 245 | 276 | |
| – | +14.1% | +39.7% | +12.9% | |
| 144 | 162 | 226 | 252 | |
| 9.6 | 12.7 | 18 | 23.9 | |
| 6.3% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 8.7% | |
| 8.3 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 4.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 7.1 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 5 | |
| −6.6 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3.8 | 7.6 | 15.7 | 22.6 | |
| −20.7% | −11.0% | −3.3% | 20.1% | |
| 4.6 | 8.4 | 16.2 | 18 | |
| – | +82.5% | +92.3% | +11.2% | |
| 2.00 | 3.65 | 7.03 | 7.82 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 | |
| −87.4 | −78.9 | −62.7 | −44.1 | |
| 255 | 242 | 221 | 209 | |
| 94.3 | 97.8 | 137 | 137 | |
| 285 | 284 | 318 | 325 | |
| 52.1 | 37.3 | 35.1 | 35 | |
| 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 8.3 | 16.9 | 6.9 | 10.2 | |
| 213 | 229 | 276 | 280 | |
| 285 | 284 | 318 | 325 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 23.3 | 16.1 | 15.9 | |
| 7.3 | −1.2 | −4.5 | −0.7 | |
| −16.1 | −13.5 | −21.6 | −12 | |
| 7.6 | 8.6 | −10 | 3.2 | |
| −1.2 | −2.8 | −3.2 | −4.7 | |
| 15.3 | 20.5 | 12.9 | 11.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.