On 6 Nov 2026, Kabra Extrusion Technik was priced at ₹747.30, or 628.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 12% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 0.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.64× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,895 Cr, ranked 43rd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 203% over the past year.
- ₹711.50
- ₹768.90
- ₹711.50
- ₹736.50
- 62.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+203.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 628.0 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.64× equity, interest covered 0.3×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,895 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 628.0
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 5.11
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.9%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.64
- Debt ₹327 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.19
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.9%
- Net margin 0.7%
- Sales growth
- +64.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1095.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.88
- EV/EBITDA 64.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 1095.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 64.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.9%.
- P/E of 628.0 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Interest coverage of only 1.3×.
About Kabra Extrusion Technik
Kabra Extrusiontechnik Limited manufacturers, sells, and exports plastic extrusion machineries for the manufacture of pipes and films, and lithium-ion battery packs for electric mobility and energy storage application in India. It operates through two segments: Extrusion Machinery and Battery. The company offers pipe extrusion lines, such as twin-screw PVC pipe extrusion and PE pipe extrusion lines; multilayer and CoEX blown film lines, and monolayer film…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 665
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE900B01029
- Website
- kolsite.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 203.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.9%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 87.3 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 20.6% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| KABRAEXTRUKabra Extrusion Technik | 747.30 | plus 1.47% | 2,895 | 628.0 | 214.2 | 0.6% | 4.9% | 0.64 | −12.3% | plus 203.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 | 110 | 120 | 124 | 221 | |
| 126 | 109 | 117 | 118 | 204 | |
| 9 | 1.5 | 3 | 6.2 | 17.4 | |
| 6.7% | 1.3% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 7.9% | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 17.1 | 0.4 | 3.6 | |
| 2.7 | 3 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 5.5 | |
| 8 | 8.1 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 8.2 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | – | – | |
| −0.5 | −8.2 | 8.8 | −5.3 | 7.3 | |
| 160.5% | 39.1% | 21.4% | 67.5% | 46.0% | |
| 0.3 | −5 | 6.9 | −1.7 | 4 | |
| 0.09 | -1.42 | 1.97 | -0.50 | 1.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- ROE
- 0.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 663 | 602 | 472 | 446 | |
| – | minus 9.2% | minus 21.5% | minus 5.5% | |
| 586 | 541 | 416 | 432 | |
| 76.7 | 61 | 56.5 | 14.1 | |
| 11.6% | 10.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | |
| −2.2 | 3.9 | 9 | 16.5 | |
| 7.4 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 10.6 | |
| 13.6 | 15.6 | 20.7 | 30 | |
| 0.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 2.2 | |
| 54.3 | 44.4 | 39.8 | −7.8 | |
| 30.9% | 23.8% | 19.1% | 31.0% | |
| 37.5 | 33.8 | 32.2 | −5.4 | |
| – | minus 9.8% | minus 4.8% | minus 116.7% | |
| 10.72 | 9.67 | 9.21 | -1.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.8 | 17.5 | 17.5 | 17.5 | |
| 367 | 434 | 445 | 424 | |
| 74 | 85.6 | 128 | 145 | |
| 177 | 179 | 196 | 180 | |
| 635 | 716 | 787 | 767 | |
| 175 | 207 | 250 | 260 | |
| 14.7 | 27.8 | 54.7 | 21.1 | |
| 24.6 | 36.6 | 26.6 | 21.2 | |
| 76.4 | 83.8 | 58.5 | 27.3 | |
| 344 | 361 | 398 | 437 | |
| 635 | 716 | 787 | 767 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.7 | 32.8 | 43.5 | 9 | |
| −28.8 | −51.7 | −67.5 | −6 | |
| 34.3 | 23.3 | 20 | −3.3 | |
| 1.8 | 4.5 | −4.1 | −0.4 | |
| −32.2 | −46.9 | −68.2 | −37.8 | |
| −36 | −14 | −24.7 | −28.8 | |
| −9.6 | −11.8 | −12.2 | −8.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.46%
- Public40.54%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2026 | 59.46% | 40.54% | minus 0.98 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.44% | 39.56% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.44% | 39.56% | minus 0.05 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.49% | 39.51% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.50% | 39.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.