As of 6 Nov 2026, Kirloskar Electric Company trades at 98.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 7.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 35%; its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.76× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹779 Cr, ranked 71st of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.5% over the past year.
- ₹107.00
- ₹115.57
- ₹101.10
- ₹108.82
- 14.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 98.6 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.6%, profit −35.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.1% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.76× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹779 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 98.6
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 5.62
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 13.1%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.76
- Debt ₹100 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.13
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.3%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- −21.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1526.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.39
- EV/EBITDA 27.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 1526.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 21.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 98.6 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Kirloskar Electric Company
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of various electrical equipment in India and internationally. The company operates through Power Generation and Distribution Group, Rotating Machines Group, and Others segments. Its products include AC high and low voltage motors; AC generators; DC motors; DG sets; electronics, such as AC and DC drives, battery chargers, and uninterruptible power supply systems; and switchgears,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 834
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE134B01017
- Website
- kirloskarelectric.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.1%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| KECLKirloskar Electric Company | 111.46 | plus 2.43% | 779 | 98.6 | 20.9 | 13.1% | −0.7% | 0.76 | 7.6% | minus 6.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 142 | 151 | 164 | 104 | |
| 125 | 136 | 140 | 157 | 104 | |
| 6.9 | 6.4 | 11.4 | 6.4 | −0.4 | |
| 5.2% | 4.5% | 7.5% | 3.9% | −0.4% | |
| 1 | 11.1 | 8.1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 6.4 | 6.4 | 6 | 6.7 | 5.3 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| – | – | −8.1 | – | – | |
| 0.4 | 10 | 4.3 | −0.5 | −6 | |
| – | – | 4.9% | −16.7% | −0.7% | |
| 0.4 | 10 | 4.1 | −0.6 | −6 | |
| 0.06 | 1.50 | 0.62 | -0.09 | -0.90 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −35.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −35.4%
- ROE
- 6.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 474 | 557 | 544 | 589 | |
| – | +17.7% | minus 2.4% | +8.4% | |
| 415 | 512 | 518 | 556 | |
| 58.1 | 45.7 | 25.5 | 33.4 | |
| 12.3% | 8.2% | 4.7% | 5.7% | |
| −3.7 | 3 | −2.3 | 4.1 | |
| 18.9 | 25.7 | 19.7 | 20.4 | |
| 5 | 5 | 4.9 | 4.3 | |
| 0.6 | −3.9 | 5.3 | −4.1 | |
| 31.1 | 14.1 | 4 | 8.7 | |
| 0.0% | – | 6.3% | 3.5% | |
| 31.1 | 14.1 | 3.7 | 8.4 | |
| – | minus 54.7% | minus 73.5% | +124.7% | |
| 4.68 | 2.12 | 0.56 | 1.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.4 | 66.4 | 66.4 | 66.4 | |
| 25.4 | 15.9 | 58.9 | 65.4 | |
| 133 | 127 | 116 | 100 | |
| 387 | 431 | 370 | 401 | |
| 612 | 640 | 612 | 633 | |
| 448 | 445 | 444 | 434 | |
| 8.9 | 7.9 | 9.2 | 1.9 | |
| 4 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 2.2 | |
| 12.9 | 21.1 | 29.2 | 23.1 | |
| 138 | 161 | 126 | 172 | |
| 612 | 640 | 612 | 633 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | 36.6 | 35.8 | 25.4 | |
| 2.1 | −2.1 | −0.9 | 17.2 | |
| −33.3 | −30.6 | −34.8 | −40.2 | |
| −23.9 | 3.8 | 0.1 | 2.3 | |
| −3.9 | −2.5 | −3.9 | −46.2 | |
| 3.4 | 34.1 | 31.9 | −20.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 3.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.