As of 29 Oct 2026, Kalyani Investment Company trades at 46.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 6.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%, with ROCE of 0.4% and ROE of 0.5%. Its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,901 Cr, ranked 22nd of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹4,464.00
- ₹4,508.00
- ₹4,320.00
- ₹4,340.20
- 3.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.8 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.4%, profit −14.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.4% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,901 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.8
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.15
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 0.5%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 0.4%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹93.08
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 94.6%
- Net margin 67.4%
- Sales growth
- +9.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +78.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 23.13
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 78.2% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 67.4%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
- P/E of 46.8 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
About Kalyani Investment Company
Kalyani Investment Company Limited, an investment company, engages in making investments in group companies in India. It invests in companies, including forging, steel, power generation, chemicals, and banking sectors. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Pune, India. Kalyani Investment Company Limited is a subsidiary of Sundaram Trading and Investment Private Limited.
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE029L01018
- Website
- kalyani-investment.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.2%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| KICLKalyani Investment Company | 4,355.00 | plus 0.34% | 1,901 | 46.8 | 0.15 | 0.4% | 0.4% | 55.7% | 6.4% | −14.1% | 0.23% | minus 16.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 38 | 2.5 | 15.9 | – | |
| – | 4.6 | 3.4 | 2 | – | |
| −1.6 | 33.3 | −0.9 | 13.9 | −1.8 | |
| – | 87.8% | −35.2% | 87.5% | – | |
| −2.4 | −6.3 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 2.8 | |
| −4 | 27.1 | 2.3 | 23.5 | 1 | |
| 21.2% | 30.1% | 26.8% | 17.9% | 31.1% | |
| −3.2 | 18.9 | 1.7 | 19.3 | 0.7 | |
| -7.29 | 43.36 | 3.92 | 44.23 | 1.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.1%
- ROE
- 0.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.2 | 53.6 | 60 | 56.9 | |
| – | +13.7% | +11.8% | minus 5.2% | |
| 0.8 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 12.1 | |
| 46.3 | 51.5 | 53.1 | 44.8 | |
| 98.2% | 96.0% | 88.6% | 78.7% | |
| 30.9 | 39.9 | 44.4 | 4.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 77.2 | 91.3 | 97.5 | 48.9 | |
| 24.7% | 23.2% | 26.6% | 24.8% | |
| 58.1 | 70.1 | 71.5 | 36.8 | |
| – | +20.6% | +2.1% | minus 48.6% | |
| 133.05 | 160.48 | 163.89 | 84.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| 5,847 | 8,300 | 8,711 | 11,387 | |
| 164 | 474 | 594 | 1,043 | |
| 6,015 | 8,779 | 9,310 | 12,434 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 54.3 | 56.7 | 8,775 | 35.4 | |
| 5,713 | 8,457 | 8,974 | 12,130 | |
| 248 | 265 | −8,439 | 269 | |
| 6,015 | 8,779 | 9,310 | 12,434 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.6 | −12.1 | −16.1 | −17.9 | |
| 3.6 | 12.1 | 16.3 | 17.8 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −3.6 | −12.1 | −16.1 | −17.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.97%
- Public25.03%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.97% | 25.03% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.