On 6 Nov 2026, Kirloskar Brothers was priced at ₹1,630.00, or 34.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 6.9% and 17% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,944 Cr, ranked 18th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.7% over the past year.
- ₹1,689.40
- ₹1,695.90
- ₹1,625.00
- ₹1,680.60
- 47.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−9.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 34.4 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.9%, profit +16.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.4% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 26.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,944 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.4
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 5.04
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.43%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 17.4%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹288 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹47.36
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.5%
- Net margin 7.7%
- Sales growth
- +24.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.63
- EV/EBITDA 22.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 24.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Kirloskar Brothers
Kirloskar Brothers Limited provides fluid management solutions worldwide. The company manufactures various pumps, including utility, solid handling, process, split-case, multi-stage, sump, vertical inline and turbine, non-clog submersible, special engineered, firefighting, and nuclear pumps; and sluice/gate, non-return/check, globe, air, ball, suction diffuser, triple duty, and butterfly valves. It also provides francis turbines, kaplan turbines, pelton…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 2,582
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE732A01036
- Website
- kirloskarpumps.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 79K
- 1-year return
- minus 9.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| KIRLOSBROSKirloskar Brothers | 1,630.00 | minus 3.01% | 12,944 | 34.4 | 22.4 | 17.4% | 11.5% | 0.11 | 6.9% | minus 9.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979 | 1,116 | 1,415 | 1,105 | 1,277 | |
| 867 | 974 | 1,233 | 989 | 1,152 | |
| 112 | 142 | 182 | 116 | 124 | |
| 11.4% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 10.5% | 9.7% | |
| 15.9 | 19.1 | 27.1 | 14.8 | 18.9 | |
| 6.2 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 8.1 | 9.8 | |
| 22.8 | 25.2 | 28.2 | 27.4 | 28.9 | |
| −0.3 | −15.6 | −25.8 | – | – | |
| 98.3 | 112 | 147 | 95.1 | 105 | |
| 28.3% | −6.7% | 28.8% | 29.9% | 28.0% | |
| 66.7 | 124 | 112 | 66.6 | 73.7 | |
| 8.40 | 15.65 | 14.04 | 8.39 | 9.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.7%
- ROE
- 15.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,672 | 3,938 | 4,423 | 4,481 | |
| – | +7.2% | +12.3% | +1.3% | |
| 3,248 | 3,387 | 3,811 | 3,932 | |
| 424 | 551 | 612 | 549 | |
| 11.5% | 14.0% | 13.8% | 12.3% | |
| −9 | 39.9 | 48.1 | 53.3 | |
| 23.2 | 14.3 | 13.6 | 18.1 | |
| 68.6 | 78.4 | 89.4 | 100 | |
| −5.1 | −18 | 2.1 | −32.1 | |
| 318 | 481 | 559 | 452 | |
| 29.2% | 29.3% | 27.8% | 20.1% | |
| 235 | 348 | 415 | 374 | |
| – | +48.2% | +19.3% | minus 10.0% | |
| 29.59 | 43.84 | 52.29 | 47.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.9 | |
| 1,388 | 1,703 | 2,077 | 2,448 | |
| 286 | 192 | 182 | 250 | |
| 1,326 | 1,413 | 1,391 | 1,693 | |
| 3,016 | 3,325 | 3,666 | 4,407 | |
| 596 | 650 | 673 | 743 | |
| 83.7 | 34.8 | 35 | 60.5 | |
| 8.3 | 18.1 | 161 | 193 | |
| 478 | 594 | 704 | 883 | |
| 1,850 | 2,028 | 2,092 | 2,527 | |
| 3,016 | 3,325 | 3,666 | 4,407 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329 | 370 | 386 | 334 | |
| −75.7 | −171 | −240 | −209 | |
| −169 | −159 | −91.9 | −43.9 | |
| 84.1 | 39.5 | 53.8 | 81.2 | |
| −133 | −112 | −89.6 | −135 | |
| 196 | 258 | 296 | 199 | |
| −23.8 | −35.7 | −47.3 | −55.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.95%
- Public34.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.95% | 34.05% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.95% | 34.05% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.95% | 34.05% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.95% | 34.05% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.95% | 34.05% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.