On 6 Nov 2026, Kirloskar Oil Eng was priced at ₹1,582.50, or 44.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 20% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 1.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23,036 Cr, ranked 9th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 57% over the past year.
- ₹1,592.00
- ₹1,618.30
- ₹1,464.50
- ₹1,592.40
- 16.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 44.8 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.4%, profit +20.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.9% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.55× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Debt is 1.55× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23,036 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 44.8
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 6.35
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.39%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 17.9%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.55
- Debt ₹5,537 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹35.30
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.3%
- Net margin 6.9%
- Sales growth
- +17.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −19.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.90
- EV/EBITDA 22.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.55× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 19.1% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.9×.
About Kirloskar Oil Eng
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited manufactures and distributes diesel engines, agricultural pump sets, electric pump sets, power tillers, generating sets, and spares in India and internationally. It operates in three segments: Business to Business, Business to Customer, and Financial Services. The company offers power generation solutions, such as gensets, backup solutions, generator electrical, retrofit emission control device, and dual fuel kit for…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 2,380
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE146L01010
- Website
- kirloskaroilengines.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 56.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| KIRLOSENGKirloskar Oil Eng | 1,582.50 | minus 0.62% | 23,036 | 44.8 | 18.9 | 17.9% | 17.5% | 1.55 | 15.4% | plus 56.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,951 | 1,873 | 2,116 | 2,000 | 2,284 | |
| 1,569 | 1,541 | 1,741 | 1,699 | 1,947 | |
| 382 | 331 | 376 | 300 | 338 | |
| 19.6% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 15.0% | 14.8% | |
| 12.2 | 10 | 12.9 | 15.2 | 10.7 | |
| 136 | 128 | 120 | 116 | 121 | |
| 42 | 43.2 | 49.2 | 48.5 | 51.6 | |
| – | −23 | −9.4 | – | – | |
| 216 | 148 | 210 | 151 | 175 | |
| 26.4% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 26.5% | 25.7% | |
| 162 | 111 | 159 | 114 | 131 | |
| 11.17 | 7.64 | 10.86 | 7.81 | 9.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.8%
- ROE
- 17.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,968 | 5,841 | 6,277 | 7,641 | |
| – | +17.6% | +7.5% | +21.7% | |
| 4,233 | 4,803 | 5,093 | 6,222 | |
| 735 | 1,038 | 1,184 | 1,419 | |
| 14.8% | 17.8% | 18.9% | 18.6% | |
| −7.4 | −13.1 | −21.8 | 14.9 | |
| 192 | 305 | 442 | 485 | |
| 105 | 119 | 140 | 174 | |
| 17.5 | −6.1 | 67.7 | −18.4 | |
| 449 | 595 | 649 | 756 | |
| 26.1% | 26.1% | 27.0% | 26.3% | |
| 332 | 442 | 489 | 574 | |
| – | +32.9% | +10.7% | +17.4% | |
| 22.88 | 30.46 | 33.60 | 39.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 29 | 29 | 29.1 | |
| 2,275 | 2,647 | 3,057 | 3,591 | |
| 3,244 | 4,142 | 5,819 | 5,374 | |
| 1,177 | 1,460 | 1,577 | 1,858 | |
| 6,725 | 8,278 | 10,482 | 10,852 | |
| 503 | 749 | 943 | 1,093 | |
| 61.4 | 264 | 90.8 | 76.8 | |
| 93.3 | 31.2 | 95 | 116 | |
| 841 | 946 | 1,486 | 1,565 | |
| 5,225 | 6,287 | 7,868 | 8,001 | |
| 6,725 | 8,278 | 10,482 | 10,852 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −920 | −469 | −739 | 932 | |
| −144 | −109 | −523 | −321 | |
| 1,182 | 800 | 1,510 | −589 | |
| 117 | 223 | 248 | 22.6 | |
| −161 | −395 | −308 | −340 | |
| −1,082 | −864 | −1,048 | 592 | |
| −72.3 | −72.4 | −87.1 | −94.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters41.03%
- Public58.97%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 41.03% | 58.97% | minus 0.04 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 41.07% | 58.93% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 41.07% | 58.93% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 41.08% | 58.92% | minus 0.04 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 41.12% | 58.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.