Kilburn Engineering (KLBRENG-B) had a P/E of 24.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 42% and 47% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,114 Cr, ranked 50th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.
- ₹417.35
- ₹420.00
- ₹401.30
- ₹421.00
- 33.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+15.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 24.0 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +41.6%, profit +47.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.9% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 14.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 38.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,114 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.0
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 3.33
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.72%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 20.9%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹90 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.38
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.8%
- Net margin 14.3%
- Sales growth
- −9.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −38.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.43
- EV/EBITDA 17.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.9%.
- P/E of 24.0 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 38.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 9.5% on a year ago.
About Kilburn Engineering
Kilburn Engineering Limited designs, manufactures, supplies, installs, and commissions customized process equipment for various applications in India and internationally. The company offers industrial drying systems, including rotary, flash, spray, band, tea, paddy, sugar, coconut, conveyorized, paddle, sludge, and vacuum paddle dryers, as well as fluid bed, paddle, vibrating fluid bed dryers and coolers, and calciners. It also provides packaged systems,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 327
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE338F01015
- Website
- kilburnengg.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 15.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| KLBRENG-BKilburn Engineering | 417.65 | minus 0.80% | 2,212 | 24.0 | 14.8 | 20.9% | 21.8% | 0.14 | 41.6% | plus 15.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | 154 | 157 | 189 | 117 | |
| 95.9 | 114 | 121 | 151 | 96.3 | |
| 33.3 | 39.8 | 36.1 | 37.7 | 20.7 | |
| 25.8% | 25.9% | 23.0% | 19.9% | 17.7% | |
| 2.5 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 3.5 | |
| 3.4 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 3.7 | |
| 2.8 | 2.9 | 3 | 2.9 | 3 | |
| 29.6 | 37.4 | 32 | 37.1 | 17.5 | |
| 28.1% | 28.2% | 27.6% | 32.9% | 25.4% | |
| 21.3 | 26.9 | 23.2 | 24.9 | 13.1 | |
| 4.44 | 5.45 | 4.63 | 4.91 | 2.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +41.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +47.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +30.0%
- ROE
- 17.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | 329 | 422 | 619 | |
| – | +51.1% | +28.1% | +46.6% | |
| 178 | 253 | 319 | 465 | |
| 40.1 | 76.4 | 103 | 153 | |
| 18.4% | 23.2% | 24.3% | 24.8% | |
| 10.6 | 2.5 | −2.9 | 7 | |
| 6.3 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 10.1 | |
| 2.7 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 11.7 | |
| −3 | −1.1 | – | −2.5 | |
| 38.8 | 66.9 | 82.7 | 136 | |
| 22.3% | 24.5% | 24.5% | 29.3% | |
| 30.1 | 50.5 | 62.4 | 96.2 | |
| – | +67.7% | +23.4% | +54.2% | |
| 8.66 | 13.33 | 13.94 | 19.02 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.8 | 41.8 | 47.5 | 53 | |
| 69.7 | 213 | 425 | 601 | |
| 64.2 | 85 | 87.7 | 90 | |
| 92.5 | 146 | 171 | 150 | |
| 262 | 486 | 731 | 894 | |
| 43.6 | 85.6 | 167 | 175 | |
| 0.7 | 5 | 5.1 | 4.8 | |
| 8.2 | 9.2 | 15.7 | 7.3 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 27.9 | 32.2 | |
| 209 | 384 | 515 | 675 | |
| 262 | 486 | 731 | 894 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.7 | 26 | −9.1 | −17.8 | |
| −8.2 | −99.9 | −103 | −23.9 | |
| −15.7 | 73.9 | 116 | 68.2 | |
| −4.2 | −0 | 4.4 | 26.5 | |
| −4.9 | −15.6 | −35.3 | −16.1 | |
| 14.7 | 10.4 | −44.3 | −33.8 | |
| – | −3.8 | −9.3 | −10.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 6.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.