Krishana Phoschem (KRISHANA) had a P/E of 47.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.4×. Sales and net profit grew 91% and 89% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 35% is the highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 1.31× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,536 Cr, ranked 11th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares rose 143% over the past year.
- ₹247.95
- ₹251.84
- ₹240.20
- ₹245.47
- 12.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+142.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 47.4 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +91.1%, profit +88.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 35.0% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.31× equity, interest covered 7.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 47.4 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,536 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 47.4
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 13.44
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.04%
- ROE
- 38.1%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 35.0%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.31
- Debt ₹733 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.14
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.1%
- Net margin 7.7%
- Sales growth
- +34.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +54.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.95
- EV/EBITDA 24.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 38.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 35.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 54.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 34.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 47.4 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
About Krishana Phoschem
Krishana Phoschem Limited engages in the manufacturing, Distribution, sales, and marketing of fertilizers and chemicals under the Annadata and Bharat brands in India. It provides single super phosphate (SSP), benefited rock phosphate, di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) / nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium (NPK), sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid, imported nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium (NPK). It sells its products to retailers, distributors, and traders. The…
- Headquarters
- Bhilwara
- Employees
- 370
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE506W01020
- Website
- krishnaphoschem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 142.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.2%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| KRISHANAKrishana Phoschem | 243.79 | minus 0.68% | 7,536 | 47.4 | 26.2 | 35.0% | 14.1% | 1.31 | 91.1% | plus 142.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 473 | 396 | – | 659 | 755 | 532 | |
| – | – | – | – | +59.8% | +34.6% | |
| 417 | 330 | – | 589 | 666 | 443 | |
| 56.3 | 65.6 | – | 70.1 | 89.5 | 88.9 | |
| 11.9% | 16.6% | – | 10.6% | 11.8% | 16.7% | |
| 6.3 | 2.8 | – | 4.4 | 5.2 | 6.2 | |
| 8.1 | 9.5 | – | 8.9 | 13.5 | 20.8 | |
| 7.6 | 7.6 | – | 9 | 8.7 | 13.7 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 47 | 51.3 | – | 56.7 | 72.5 | 60.6 | |
| 30.1% | 40.3% | – | 41.2% | −14.6% | 22.3% | |
| 32.9 | 30.6 | – | 33.3 | 83.1 | 47.1 | |
| – | – | – | – | +152.8% | +54.0% | |
| – | 0.20 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 2.69 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +91.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +88.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +83.3%
- ROE
- 38.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 230 | 585 | 870 | 1,606 | |
| – | +154.3% | +48.7% | +84.6% | |
| 179 | 456 | 678 | 1,292 | |
| 51.6 | 129 | 193 | 315 | |
| 22.4% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 19.6% | |
| 2.1 | 0.6 | 1.1 | −1.2 | |
| 6.1 | 36.8 | 39.5 | 38.7 | |
| 8.7 | 34.2 | 31.2 | 34.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 38.9 | 59.1 | 123 | 241 | |
| 31.3% | 31.5% | 29.8% | 25.3% | |
| 26.7 | 40.4 | 86.5 | 180 | |
| – | +51.3% | +114.0% | +108.2% | |
| 0.95 | 1.31 | 2.80 | 5.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.9 | 61.8 | 61.8 | 61.8 | |
| 231 | 239 | 322 | 499 | |
| 277 | 436 | 376 | 733 | |
| 43.1 | 108 | 276 | 347 | |
| 582 | 845 | 1,036 | 1,641 | |
| 365 | 367 | 373 | 452 | |
| 7.2 | 44.8 | 78.6 | 2.2 | |
| 5 | 5 | 31 | 41.9 | |
| 12.1 | 0 | 12 | 21.3 | |
| 193 | 428 | 541 | 1,123 | |
| 582 | 845 | 1,036 | 1,641 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −32.8 | −83.5 | 154 | −191 | |
| −190 | −37.3 | −32.1 | −116 | |
| 223 | 121 | −110 | 316 | |
| 0 | – | 12 | 9.3 | |
| −193 | −37.8 | −38.3 | −113 | |
| −226 | −121 | 116 | −305 | |
| −1.5 | −1.5 | −3.1 | −3.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.93%
- Public27.07%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.93% | 27.07% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.93% | 27.07% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.94% | 27.06% | plus 0.68 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.26% | 27.74% | plus 0.30 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.96% | 28.04% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.