Kaveri Seed Company (KSCL) had a P/E of 13.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.2% and 2.9% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 13%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,495 Cr, ranked 17th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹684.05
- ₹686.00
- ₹674.30
- ₹684.50
- 38.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 13.9 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +9.2%, profit +2.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.0% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags1 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,495 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.9
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.72
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.73%
- ROE
- 13.4%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 17.0%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹3.97 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹49.31
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.0%
- Net margin 19.7%
- Sales growth
- +11.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.68
- EV/EBITDA 11.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Kaveri Seed Company
Kaveri Seed Company Limited engages in the research, production, processing, and marketing of hybrid seeds in India. The company operates through three segments: Seeds, Micronutrients, and Vegetables. Its product portfolio includes seeds for various field crops, such as maize, paddy, cotton, sunflower, mustard, sorghum, pulses, bajra, and wheat; and vegetables, including tomatoes, okra, chilies, watermelon, gourds, and brinjal. The company also engages in…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Employees
- 1,477
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE455I01029
- Website
- kaveriseeds.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 33.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.5%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| KSCLKaveri Seed Company | 684.75 | plus 0.04% | 3,495 | 13.9 | 9.7 | 17.0% | −5.4% | 0.00 | 9.2% | minus 33.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 | 210 | 107 | 743 | 244 | |
| 225 | 189 | 123 | 449 | 244 | |
| −6.3 | 21.2 | −16.2 | 294 | 0.6 | |
| −2.9% | 10.1% | −15.2% | 39.6% | 0.3% | |
| 5.9 | 7.7 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 4.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 14.7 | 15.3 | 16.4 | 13.5 | 13.9 | |
| −15.1 | 13.5 | −27 | 284 | −8.4 | |
| −7.3% | 6.2% | −3.2% | 1.5% | −4.1% | |
| −15.4 | 13 | −27.8 | 280 | −8.8 | |
| -3.02 | 2.76 | -6.56 | 54.83 | -1.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.9%
- ROE
- 13.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,068 | 1,146 | 1,202 | 1,392 | |
| – | +7.3% | +4.9% | +15.8% | |
| 816 | 860 | 910 | 1,052 | |
| 252 | 286 | 293 | 340 | |
| 23.6% | 25.0% | 24.4% | 24.4% | |
| 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 20.5 | 28 | 39.8 | 60 | |
| 51.6 | 58.9 | 41.4 | 24.5 | |
| 286 | 321 | 297 | 306 | |
| 4.6% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 3.3% | |
| 272 | 299 | 281 | 296 | |
| – | +9.9% | minus 5.8% | +5.2% | |
| 47.89 | 54.58 | 55.10 | 56.94 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.2 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 | |
| 1,354 | 1,222 | 1,489 | 1,746 | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 685 | 819 | 1,154 | 1,002 | |
| 2,051 | 2,052 | 2,653 | 2,759 | |
| 392 | 430 | 505 | 561 | |
| 133 | 134 | 89.1 | 130 | |
| 5.2 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.3 | |
| 578 | 496 | 630 | 439 | |
| 942 | 988 | 1,425 | 1,626 | |
| 2,051 | 2,052 | 2,653 | 2,759 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 297 | 389 | 197 | −6.5 | |
| −119 | 37.8 | −183 | 91.5 | |
| −176 | −425 | −17.9 | −64 | |
| 1.5 | 2.6 | −3.5 | 21.1 | |
| −110 | −100 | −88.9 | −149 | |
| 187 | 289 | 108 | −156 | |
| −23 | −27.6 | −25.6 | −25.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.50%
- Public38.72%
- Employee trusts0.77%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.50% | 38.72% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.50% | 38.72% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.50% | 38.72% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.50% | 38.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.50% | 38.92% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.