On 6 Nov 2026, LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS was priced at ₹83.11, or 49.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 61% and 73% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,920 Cr, ranked 19th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 42% over the past year.
- ₹84.70
- ₹84.90
- ₹82.36
- ₹85.29
- 48.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+42.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 49.8 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +60.9%, profit +72.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.2% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 17.0×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,920 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 49.8
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 7.36
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.29%
- ROE
- 16.4%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 12.2%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹109 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.67
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.0%
- Net margin 13.9%
- Sales growth
- +87.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.02
- EV/EBITDA 53.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 87.4% on a year ago.
About LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS
Lloyds Engineering Works Limited provides engineering products and services in India. It designs, engineers, manufactures, fabricates, supplies, erects, installs, and commissions mechanical, hydraulic, structural, process plants, metallurgical, and chemical plants equipment, including marine loading/unloading arms, truck/wagon loading/unloading arms, columns, pressure vessels, dryers, boilers, power plant, steel plant, and capital equipment, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 449
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE093R01011
- Website
- lloydsengg.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 42.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.2%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| LLOYDSENGGLLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS | 83.11 | minus 2.56% | 12,920 | 49.8 | 66.8 | 12.2% | 14.2% | 0.06 | 60.9% | plus 42.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317 | 272 | 495 | 527 | 594 | |
| 268 | 220 | 434 | 461 | 528 | |
| 48.6 | 52.9 | 61.2 | 66.2 | 65.5 | |
| 15.4% | 19.4% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 11.0% | |
| 8.2 | 24.1 | 8.8 | 13.1 | 14 | |
| 3.9 | 4 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 9.7 | |
| 5.8 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 7 | 12 | |
| 47.2 | 66.6 | 59.4 | 69 | 57.9 | |
| 7.6% | 15.7% | 34.4% | 20.1% | 25.1% | |
| 51.8 | 61 | 46.8 | 64 | 51 | |
| 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.34 | 0.46 | 0.38 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +60.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +72.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +71.0%
- ROE
- 16.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 | 622 | 841 | 1,294 | |
| – | +100.3% | +35.2% | +53.9% | |
| 258 | 521 | 705 | 1,104 | |
| 52.1 | 101 | 136 | 190 | |
| 16.8% | 16.3% | 16.1% | 14.7% | |
| 5.1 | 5.6 | 23.1 | 34.5 | |
| 3.5 | 3 | 7.9 | 12.7 | |
| 1.5 | 4 | 9.7 | 22.2 | |
| −3.1 | 0.4 | 0 | 13.1 | |
| 49.2 | 100 | 141 | 203 | |
| 25.2% | 20.3% | 23.5% | 23.4% | |
| 36.8 | 79.8 | 103 | 190 | |
| – | +116.8% | +29.2% | +84.1% | |
| 0.30 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 1.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98.9 | 114 | 117 | 144 | |
| 96.5 | 297 | 531 | 1,527 | |
| 52.2 | 75.3 | 82.7 | 109 | |
| 123 | 84.8 | 260 | 590 | |
| 371 | 571 | 991 | 2,369 | |
| 57.8 | 87.2 | 175 | 361 | |
| 25.6 | 10.6 | 70.6 | 103 | |
| 0 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 0.7 | 90.3 | 0.2 | 335 | |
| 287 | 378 | 744 | 1,570 | |
| 371 | 571 | 991 | 2,369 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.1 | −45 | 153 | −253 | |
| −53.7 | −96.7 | −109 | −461 | |
| 45.6 | 142 | −45.1 | 788 | |
| −11.1 | 0.6 | −1 | 73.6 | |
| −35.2 | −50.8 | −66.9 | −80.7 | |
| −38.3 | −95.8 | 86.3 | −334 | |
| −4.9 | −10.8 | −27.9 | −33 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.00%
- Public59.92%
- Employee trusts0.08%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.00% | 59.92% | 0.00 | |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 40.00% | 59.92% | minus 1.91 | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 41.91% | 57.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 41.91% | 57.98% | 0.00 | |
| 8 May 2026 | 41.91% | 57.91% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.