LMW (LMW) had a P/E of 88.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit fell 12% and 30% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18,201 Cr, ranked 12th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹17,401.00
- ₹17,450.00
- ₹16,954.00
- ₹17,495.00
- 6.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+10.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 88.7 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.4%, profit −30.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.9% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18,201 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 88.7
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 5.99
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.21%
- ROE
- 7.0%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 5.9%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹191.97
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.5%
- Net margin 5.6%
- Sales growth
- +37.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +74.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.94
- EV/EBITDA 60.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 74.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 37.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
- P/E of 88.7 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About LMW
LMW Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells textile spinning machinery in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Textile Machinery Division, Machine Tool/Foundry Division, and Advanced Technology Centre. The Textile Machinery Division segment designs and manufactures textile spinning machinery. The Machine Tool/Foundry Division produces high-precision metal castings for a diverse range of global…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 3,506
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE269B01029
- Website
- lmwglobal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 10.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| LMWLMW | 17,037.00 | minus 2.62% | 18,201 | 88.7 | 99.0 | 5.9% | 7.5% | – | −12.4% | plus 10.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 694 | 758 | 933 | 861 | 1,132 | |
| 680 | 717 | 863 | 797 | 1,030 | |
| 13.8 | 41.7 | 69.8 | 63.6 | 102 | |
| 2.0% | 5.5% | 7.5% | 7.4% | 9.0% | |
| 36.6 | 29.7 | 38.7 | 41 | 31.1 | |
| 29.5 | 30.3 | 30.2 | 30.1 | 30.4 | |
| −1.3 | −11.5 | −0.4 | −2.4 | −0.2 | |
| 19.5 | 29.5 | 77.9 | 72.1 | 103 | |
| 41.3% | 50.3% | 18.2% | 23.0% | 30.5% | |
| 11.5 | 14.7 | 63.7 | 55.5 | 71.2 | |
| 10.74 | 13.72 | 59.62 | 51.97 | 66.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −30.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −30.2%
- ROE
- 7.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,639 | 4,618 | 2,909 | 3,119 | |
| – | minus 0.4% | minus 37.0% | +7.2% | |
| 4,189 | 4,183 | 2,767 | 2,950 | |
| 450 | 435 | 142 | 170 | |
| 9.7% | 9.4% | 4.9% | 5.4% | |
| 119 | 141 | 118 | 108 | |
| 77.7 | 96.3 | 113 | 120 | |
| 28 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 24.4 | |
| 519 | 482 | 151 | 182 | |
| 26.0% | 22.5% | 32.2% | 28.1% | |
| 384 | 374 | 103 | 131 | |
| – | minus 2.7% | minus 72.5% | +27.4% | |
| 359.47 | 349.77 | 96.05 | 122.37 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 | |
| 2,328 | 2,693 | 2,767 | 2,856 | |
| 1,752 | 1,328 | 1,230 | 1,396 | |
| 4,090 | 4,031 | 4,008 | 4,262 | |
| 915 | 982 | 983 | 935 | |
| 27.9 | 24.4 | 11.4 | 2.8 | |
| 886 | 745 | 351 | 644 | |
| 1,086 | 1,304 | 1,711 | 1,602 | |
| 1,175 | 975 | 952 | 1,079 | |
| 4,090 | 4,031 | 4,008 | 4,262 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 364 | 141 | 29 | 177 | |
| −242 | −74.1 | 72.8 | 110 | |
| −43 | −105 | −80.4 | −32.3 | |
| 78.9 | −39 | 21.5 | 255 | |
| −278 | −151 | −130 | −73.8 | |
| 86 | −10.6 | −101 | 104 | |
| −42.7 | −105 | −80.1 | −32.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters30.80%
- Public69.20%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 30.80% | 69.20% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 30.80% | 69.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 30.80% | 69.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 30.80% | 69.20% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 30.80% | 69.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.