On 6 Nov 2026, L. T. Elevator was priced at ₹305.60, or 34.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 28% and ROE of 25%, and sales and net profit grew 48% and 139% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹664 Cr, ranked 75th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 111% over the past year.
- ₹310.80
- ₹311.00
- ₹301.50
- ₹311.60
- 25.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+111.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 34.4 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +47.9%, profit +139.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 27.9% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 12.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 37.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹664 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.4
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 6.33
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 24.7%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 27.9%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.88
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.7%
- Net margin 15.3%
- Sales growth
- +29.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −37.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.96
- EV/EBITDA 22.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 27.9%.
- Quarterly sales up 29.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 37.3% on a year ago.
About L. T. Elevator
L. T. Elevator Limited manufactures, produces, assembles, buys, sells, imports, exports, and stocks various elevators in India. The company's products and services include manufacturing, installation, commissioning, and annual maintenance of passenger elevators, goods/car elevators, home elevators, and hospital elevators, as well as vertical transportation systems. It also provides automated multi-level car parking solutions; spares, and various…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 351
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0TJ801010
- Website
- ltelevator.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 45.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 111.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.7%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| LTELEVATORL. T. Elevator | 305.60 | minus 1.93% | 664 | 34.4 | 24.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.21 | 47.9% | plus 111.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 |
|---|---|
| 24.8 | |
| 16 | |
| 8.8 | |
| 35.4% | |
| 0.1 | |
| 0.6 | |
| 0.2 | |
| 8 | |
| 23.8% | |
| 6.1 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +47.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +139.0%
- ROE
- 24.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.4 | 40.1 | 54.7 | 111 | |
| – | +16.7% | +36.3% | +103.5% | |
| 30.7 | 33.4 | 42.1 | 83.8 | |
| 3.7 | 6.8 | 12.6 | 27.6 | |
| 10.8% | 16.8% | 23.0% | 24.8% | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | – | −0.3 | |
| 1.7 | 4.6 | 9.9 | 24 | |
| 28.5% | 30.7% | 26.1% | 27.4% | |
| 1.2 | 3.2 | 7 | 17 | |
| – | +154.5% | +120.0% | +143.9% | |
| 1.18 | 3.01 | 3.64 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 13.7 | 19.2 | |
| 3 | 6.1 | 31.8 | 73.4 | |
| 13.6 | 14 | 16 | 16.6 | |
| 21.5 | 18 | 17.5 | 21.1 | |
| 42.7 | 42.8 | 79 | 130 | |
| 11.3 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 14.6 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | |
| 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 9.4 | |
| 29.5 | 33.2 | 69.4 | 106 | |
| 42.7 | 42.8 | 79 | 130 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | −2.8 | −4.5 | −17 | |
| −0.5 | 2 | 5.8 | 23.4 | |
| −2.3 | 0.8 | −1.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0.4 | −0 | −0.5 | 7.1 | |
| – | −0.9 | −0.7 | −10.5 | |
| 3.3 | −3.7 | −5.2 | −27.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 11.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.