Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Madras Fertilizers trades at 12.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 8.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 24%; its ROCE of 68% is the highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 6.90× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹893 Cr, ranked 30th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹55.00
Day high
₹56.00
Day low
₹54.17
Prev. close
₹55.23
Volume
19.5K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −32.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 12.6 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +8.2%, profit −24.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 67.8% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 6.90× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Debt is 6.90× equity.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹893 Cr, #30 of 72 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.32 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,442 Cr · profit ₹71 Cr
Market cap
₹893 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.6
Industry 14.4
Price to book
9.69
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
269.5%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
67.8%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
6.90
Debt ₹634 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.41
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
4.0%
Net margin 2.9%
Sales growth
+21.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−21.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.37
EV/EBITDA 8.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 269.5%.
  • Return on capital employed of 67.8%.
  • Quarterly sales up 21.1% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Debt is 6.90× equity.
  • Quarterly profit down 21.5% on a year ago.
  • 35% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.1×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Madras Fertilizers

Madras Fertilizers Limited manufactures and trades fertilizers in India. The company offers ammonia, urea, and complex fertilizers; bio-fertilizers; and organic fertilizers under the brand name VIJAY. It also engages in the trading of agro chemicals, organic manure, and city compost. The company markets its products through dealers. Madras Fertilizers Limited was incorporated in 1966 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
350
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE414A01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹49.15₹85.48

Today

₹54.17₹56.00
Avg volume (3M)
63.2K
1-year return
minus 32.3%
From 52-week high
minus 35.1%

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
MADRASFERTMadras Fertilizers55.46plus 0.42%89312.67.167.8%4.0%6.908.2%minus 32.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
672510419699814
607498422663761
64.712.3−2.935.852.6
9.6%2.4%−0.7%5.1%6.5%
12.722.624.513.412.5
15.414.414.314.815.4
3.13.13.73.63.6
–––−8.4–
58.917.43.522.546.1
25.2%25.4%28.8%7.2%24.9%
44.1132.520.934.6
2.740.800.161.302.15

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−24.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−24.3%
ROE
269.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
308244383390
–minus 20.8%+57.1%+1.9%
−26.7157240265
33486.8143125
108.7%35.6%37.3%32.0%
157.135.958.3
75.664.661.658.6
9.610.311.613.5
−1.6−57.1−14.1−8.7
24911.991.6102
25.5%53.2%29.9%21.4%
1855.664.380.4
–minus 97.0%+1055.6%+25.2%
11.500.353.994.99

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
162162162162
−449−352−194−70.2
1,4941,583664634
6506141,6011,606
1,8572,0072,2332,333
202219218236
11.72119.826.8
337455525575
369562640642
937750831853
1,8572,0072,2332,333

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6871751145.3
1.8−1.1−17430.9
−32018.9−51.3−34.2
369193−1112
−10.7−31.6−13.2−30.8
677143101−25.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
85.3%
promoters
  • Promoters85.27%
  • Public14.73%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202685.27%14.73%0.00
30 Jun 202685.27%14.73%0.00
31 Mar 202685.27%14.73%0.00
31 Dec 202585.27%14.73%0.00
30 Sep 202585.27%14.73%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you