On 6 Nov 2026, Mahamaya Lifesciences was priced at ₹182.00, or 21.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 34% and 64% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 25% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 0.74× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹426 Cr, ranked 41st of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares rose 57% over the past year.
- ₹179.15
- ₹182.00
- ₹178.20
- ₹179.15
- 3.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 21.8 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +33.9%, profit +63.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.6% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.74× equity, interest covered 4.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 21.8 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹426 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.8
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 3.49
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 19.3%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 24.6%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.74
- Debt ₹91 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.33
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.2%
- Net margin 5.0%
- Sales growth
- +39.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +19.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.29
- EV/EBITDA 13.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.6%.
- Quarterly sales up 39.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 21.8 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
About Mahamaya Lifesciences
Mahamaya Lifesciences Limited provides pesticides products in India. It offers high quality and effective agricultural crop protection solutions. The company also provides household pesticides, plant nutrition, and specialty chemicals. In addition, it exports its products. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is based in Gurugram, India.
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 71
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0U9D01019
- Website
- mahamayalifesciences.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 53K
- 1-year return
- plus 56.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.2%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| MAHALIFEMahamaya Lifesciences | 182.00 | plus 1.59% | 426 | 21.8 | 12.6 | 24.6% | 11.2% | 0.74 | 33.9% | plus 56.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 |
|---|---|
| 83 | |
| 75.6 | |
| 7.4 | |
| 8.9% | |
| 0.7 | |
| 1.8 | |
| 0.5 | |
| 5.7 | |
| 27.9% | |
| 4.1 | |
| 1.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +63.9%
- ROE
- 19.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 162 | 264 | 329 | |
| – | +17.9% | +63.5% | +24.5% | |
| 128 | 148 | 239 | 291 | |
| 9.5 | 13.3 | 24.7 | 37.7 | |
| 7.0% | 8.2% | 9.4% | 11.5% | |
| −0.6 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −4 | |
| 2.5 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 7.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 5.1 | 7.1 | 17.3 | 23.9 | |
| 26.4% | 26.7% | 25.7% | 30.8% | |
| 3.8 | 5.2 | 12.8 | 16.5 | |
| – | +39.1% | +145.5% | +29.0% | |
| 1.60 | 2.23 | 5.47 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 17.8 | 23.4 | |
| 18.2 | 23.4 | 31.7 | 98.5 | |
| 24.4 | 54.6 | 58.1 | 90.7 | |
| 34.1 | 32.8 | 80.8 | 97.6 | |
| 77.9 | 112 | 188 | 310 | |
| 17.8 | 18.3 | 21.7 | 28.8 | |
| – | – | – | 5.7 | |
| 3 | 3 | 4 | 39.4 | |
| 57.1 | 90.8 | 163 | 236 | |
| 77.9 | 112 | 188 | 310 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | −22.7 | −0.4 | −29.5 | |
| −2.8 | −2 | −7.1 | −15.6 | |
| 2.4 | 24.3 | 8.5 | 80.5 | |
| 0.6 | −0.3 | 1 | 35.4 | |
| −2.9 | −2.4 | −7.7 | −16.1 | |
| −1.8 | −25 | −8.1 | −45.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 4.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.