On 6 Nov 2026, Mahindra EPC Irrigation was priced at ₹98.58, or 24.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 20.4×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 6.3%, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹276 Cr, ranked 17th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹97.86
- ₹100.10
- ₹97.86
- ₹98.47
- 19.5K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−29.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 24.3 vs industry 20.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.8% vs peer median 19.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 6.9×.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹276 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.3
- Industry 20.4
- Price to book
- 1.49
- Peers 6.87
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.3%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 10.8%
- Peers 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹44 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.06
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.3%
- Net margin 3.5%
- Sales growth
- +46.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +433.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- EV/EBITDA 15.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 433.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 46.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
About Mahindra EPC Irrigation
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited manufactures, sells, and markets micro irrigation systems in India and Uganda. The company's drip irrigation products include online drip irrigation products, such as drippers and plain irrigation lateral products; and inline drip irrigation products comprising non-pressure compensating (PC) flat, non-PC round, PC flat, and LITE products. It also offers drip irrigation components consisting of plastic and metallic…
- Headquarters
- Nashik
- Employees
- 327
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE215D01010
- Website
- mahindrairrigation.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 31.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.5%
Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland | 172.09 | plus 1.10% | 1,01,083 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 14.5% | 21.5% | 3.45 | 10.6% | plus 21.2% |
| ESCORTSEscorts Kubota | 2,443.40 | minus 0.67% | 26,888 | 20.4 | 13.5 | 14.4% | 11.5% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 35.6% |
| ACEAction Construction Equipment | 1,167.70 | plus 3.55% | 13,900 | 31.8 | 25.5 | 28.5% | 15.6% | 0.00 | 15.0% | plus 2.8% |
| OLECTRAOlectra Greentech | 1,026.35 | minus 2.21% | 8,424 | 47.5 | 26.6 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.31 | 28.4% | minus 30.9% |
| AJAXENGGAjax Engineering | 556.65 | minus 1.24% | 6,369 | 28.1 | 20.0 | 21.4% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 22.2% | minus 5.8% |
| SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines | 3,495.30 | minus 1.97% | 4,247 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 52.8% | 12.6% | 0.01 | 12.2% | minus 9.6% |
| VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors | 3,941.70 | minus 2.48% | 3,411 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.00 | 7.2% | minus 33.8% |
| MAHEPCMahindra EPC Irrigation | 98.58 | plus 0.11% | 276 | 24.3 | – | – | 6.3% | 0.24 | – | minus 29.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.24% | 8,424 | 29.1 | 16.5 | 19.4% | 13.3% | 0.01 | 12.2% | −9.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | 93.5 | 107 | 54.2 | 72.7 | |
| 59.3 | 83 | 100 | 55.5 | 68 | |
| 2.7 | 10.5 | 7 | −1.4 | 4.6 | |
| 4.4% | 11.2% | 6.6% | −2.5% | 6.4% | |
| 0.1 | 1.8 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| – | −2 | – | – | – | |
| 1.3 | 8.7 | 6.4 | −2.9 | 3 | |
| 25.2% | 25.7% | 24.7% | 24.9% | 24.7% | |
| 1 | 6.5 | 4.8 | −2.1 | 2.2 | |
| 0.35 | 2.32 | 1.71 | -0.77 | 0.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.1%
- ROE
- 6.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 | 262 | 272 | 312 | |
| – | +24.9% | +3.8% | +14.5% | |
| 223 | 256 | 258 | 290 | |
| −13.1 | 6.1 | 14 | 21.6 | |
| −6.2% | 2.3% | 5.1% | 6.9% | |
| 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | |
| 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 3.1 | |
| 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | −2 | |
| −16 | 2.4 | 10.7 | 17 | |
| 23.2% | 31.3% | 32.7% | 25.3% | |
| −12.3 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 12.7 | |
| – | – | +331.7% | +76.0% | |
| -4.41 | 0.60 | 2.58 | 4.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.9 | 27.9 | 27.9 | 27.9 | |
| 136 | 137 | 145 | 157 | |
| 15.2 | 15.9 | 25.4 | 45.3 | |
| 74.6 | 75.9 | 93.5 | 121 | |
| 253 | 257 | 292 | 352 | |
| 21.9 | 21.7 | 20.7 | 19.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | 1.5 | 2.1 | |
| 5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0 | |
| 226 | 235 | 267 | 330 | |
| 253 | 257 | 292 | 352 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1.6 | −4.4 | −16.3 | |
| −2.4 | −1.7 | −1.5 | −2.1 | |
| −12.3 | −4.1 | 7.4 | 16.7 | |
| 4.4 | −4.2 | 1.5 | −1.7 | |
| −2.2 | −2.5 | −2 | −2.2 | |
| 16.9 | −0.9 | −6.4 | −18.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.18%
- Public45.82%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.18% | 45.82% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.18% | 45.82% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.20% | 45.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.20% | 45.80% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.20% | 45.80% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.