As of 6 Nov 2026, Vedant Fashions trades at 29.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 4.3%, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 20%. Debt is 0.20× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,488 Cr, ranked 3rd of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹501.00
- ₹501.00
- ₹465.10
- ₹505.70
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 29.8 vs industry 17.2.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.9%, profit −4.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.3% vs peer median 9.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 9.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 29.8 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,488 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.8
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 5.48
- Peers 2.32
- Dividend yield
- 1.64%
- ROE
- 20.2%
- Peers 5.9%
- ROCE
- 22.3%
- Peers 9.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹411 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.88
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 43.3%
- Net margin 26.3%
- Sales growth
- +11.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- 0.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.82
- EV/EBITDA 24.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 22.3%.
- Net margin of 26.3%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 29.8 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
About Vedant Fashions
Vedant Fashions Limited engages in the manufacture, trading, and sale of wedding and celebration wear in India, Nepal, the United States, Canada, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and internationally. The company offers kurta sets, indo-western, sherwani sets, jackets, accessories, jodhpuris suits, and short kurtas for men; lehengas, sarees, stitched suits, crop top lehengas, gowns, and accessories for women; and kurta sets, jacket sets, and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 684
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE825V01034
- Website
- vedantfashions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 21.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| RAYMONDLSLRaymond Lifestyle | 530.60 | minus 1.56% | 3,232 | 90.4 | 0.34 | 2.8% | 0.4% | 8.3% | 276.0% | 8.6% | 0.19% | minus 54.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 4,748 | 46.5 | 2.32 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 8.7% | 17.5% | 9.4% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281 | 492 | 399 | 301 | 269 | |
| 161 | 274 | 221 | 170 | 164 | |
| 121 | 218 | 179 | 131 | 105 | |
| 42.9% | 44.4% | 44.8% | 43.5% | 39.0% | |
| 25.8 | 21.4 | 26.3 | 29.7 | 23.3 | |
| 14.1 | 14 | 13.2 | 13 | 12.8 | |
| 39.8 | 44.2 | 43.9 | 42.2 | 41.4 | |
| 92.5 | 181 | 148 | 106 | 74.1 | |
| 24.1% | 25.6% | 22.8% | 23.6% | 24.2% | |
| 70.3 | 135 | 114 | 80.6 | 56.2 | |
| 2.89 | 5.55 | 4.70 | 3.32 | 2.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.4%
- ROE
- 20.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,353 | 1,365 | 1,384 | 1,433 | |
| – | +0.9% | +1.4% | +3.5% | |
| 681 | 705 | 740 | 802 | |
| 672 | 660 | 644 | 631 | |
| 49.6% | 48.3% | 46.5% | 44.0% | |
| 9.5 | 16 | 27 | 39.7 | |
| 31.5 | 44.5 | 55.2 | 56.3 | |
| 104 | 135 | 153 | 170 | |
| 29.8 | 51.7 | 56.5 | 50.9 | |
| 576 | 548 | 519 | 496 | |
| 25.5% | 24.5% | 25.2% | 24.3% | |
| 429 | 414 | 388 | 376 | |
| – | minus 3.5% | minus 6.2% | minus 3.3% | |
| 17.68 | 17.04 | 15.98 | 15.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | |
| 1,376 | 1,578 | 1,762 | 1,940 | |
| 293 | 444 | 483 | 458 | |
| 473 | 462 | 477 | 431 | |
| 2,166 | 2,508 | 2,747 | 2,853 | |
| 414 | 502 | 527 | 498 | |
| 63.9 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 4.6 | |
| 169 | 355 | 342 | 688 | |
| 644 | 634 | 726 | 537 | |
| 875 | 1,012 | 1,147 | 1,125 | |
| 2,166 | 2,508 | 2,747 | 2,853 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 470 | 483 | 389 | 481 | |
| −232 | −110 | −15.9 | −102 | |
| −232 | −362 | −377 | −386 | |
| 6.1 | 12 | −4.5 | −6.1 | |
| −4.5 | −4 | −3.1 | −12.3 | |
| 465 | 479 | 385 | 469 | |
| −121 | −218 | −206 | −194 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.94%
- Public25.06%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.94% | 25.06% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.94% | 25.06% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.94% | 25.06% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.94% | 25.06% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.95% | 25.05% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.