Martin Burn (BSE: MARBU) had a P/E of 6.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 21.3×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 60% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 24%; its ROCE of 2.7% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Real Estate Services peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 49th of 64 Real Estate Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹43.25
- ₹43.25
- ₹43.20
- ₹44.20
- 16
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −60.1%, profit +23.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.7% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.4
- Industry 21.3
- Price to book
- 0.25
- Peers 7.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.5%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 2.7%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.73
- OPM (TTM)
- −636.0%
- Net margin 242.4%
- Sales growth
- +13733.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +185.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 16.68
- EV/EBITDA −6.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 185.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 13733.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −258.3×.
About Martin Burn
Martin Burn Limited engages real estate development and execution of works contract projects in India. The company is also involved in the construction and development of properties, as well as in rental or leasing-related activities. Martin Burn Limited was incorporated in 1946 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 24
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE199D01016
- Website
- martinburnltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.2%
Peers · Real Estate Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRELAditya Birla Real Estate | 1,068.40 | minus 1.99% | 11,853 | – | – | −5.2% | −3.6% | 0.79 | −52.6% | minus 41.3% |
| WEWORKWeWork India Management | 681.65 | plus 1.04% | 9,466 | 95.7 | 9.4 | 12.3% | 64.2% | 16.44 | – | plus 6.7% |
| SMARTWORKSSmartworks Coworking Spaces | 515.85 | plus 4.91% | 5,900 | 52.4 | 9.2 | 7.4% | 65.3% | 10.29 | 36.2% | minus 18.9% |
| NIRLONNirlon | 635.00 | minus 0.57% | 5,722 | 20.4 | 12.6 | 23.3% | 77.4% | 2.42 | 5.4% | plus 16.4% |
| INDIQUBEIndiqube Spaces | 184.32 | plus 2.39% | 3,908 | – | 9.9 | 5.5% | 60.8% | 10.12 | 35.8% | minus 15.3% |
| ELPROINTLElpro International | 169.55 | plus 0.26% | 2,874 | 22.3 | 50.5 | 7.6% | 36.2% | 0.60 | 58.2% | plus 60.9% |
| EFCILEFC (I) | 165.12 | plus 0.22% | 2,443 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.0% | 44.5% | 1.73 | 115.7% | minus 43.6% |
| MARBUMartin Burn | 43.20 | minus 2.26% | 22 | 6.4 | – | 2.7% | −636.0% | 0.00 | −60.1% | minus 26.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.26% | 5,722 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 7.6% | 60.8% | 2.42 | 36.0% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −1.5 | −0.8 | |
| −12682.2% | −19869.6% | −19395.6% | −32713.0% | −121.2% | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.9 | |
| 27.8% | 27.8% | 27.8% | −62.6% | 15.4% | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.4 | |
| 1.64 | 1.14 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 4.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −60.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.8%
- ROE
- 4.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| – | +594.1% | minus 83.9% | minus 94.3% | |
| 3 | 6 | 7.9 | 3.9 | |
| −2.7 | −4 | −7.6 | −3.8 | |
| −943.3% | −199.0% | −2366.4% | −21145.6% | |
| 5.1 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 5.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 8.7 | 1.1 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 2.5 | |
| 23.5% | 17.2% | 15.8% | 23.9% | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 6 | 1.9 | |
| – | +18.6% | +406.2% | minus 68.3% | |
| 1.94 | 2.30 | 11.63 | 3.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 43.9 | 45 | 50.9 | 53.4 | |
| 10 | 10 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 40.9 | 40.4 | 45.7 | 36.4 | |
| 100 | 101 | 102 | 95.3 | |
| 31.3 | 31.4 | 30.6 | 30.2 | |
| 10.9 | 10.9 | 11 | 11 | |
| 1.6 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 3.7 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2 | |
| 55.1 | 54.8 | 54.3 | 48.4 | |
| 100 | 101 | 102 | 95.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.3 | 3.8 | 15.4 | −11.6 | |
| 0.7 | −2.8 | −5.4 | 12.9 | |
| −0.5 | −0.9 | −10.5 | −0 | |
| −1.1 | 0 | −0.5 | 1.2 | |
| – | −0.4 | – | −0.1 | |
| −1.3 | 3.4 | 15.4 | −11.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.