Munoth Communication (BSE: MCLTD) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.38 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 4 Nov 2026 was ₹5.68, 43% below its 52-week high. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5.48 Cr, ranked 15th of 15 Electronics & Computer Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹5.68
- ₹5.68
- ₹5.68
- ₹5.68
- 15
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.8% vs peer median 13.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.12× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5.48 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.47
- Peers 3.63
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.5%
- Peers 16.4%
- ROCE
- −2.8%
- Peers 13.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹1.47 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.38
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.7%
- Net margin −87.5%
- Sales growth
- +669.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 12.54
- EV/EBITDA −23.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 669.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −3.5%.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −2.3×.
About Munoth Communication
Munoth Communication Limited sells and distributes mobile phones and accessories in India. It offers power banks, chargers, cables, tempered glasses, and other products. Munoth Communication Limited was founded in 1984 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE410E01015
- Website
- munothcommunication.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 283
- 1-year return
- minus 39.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.1%
Peers · Electronics & Computer Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPTIEMUSOptiemus Infracom | 746.75 | minus 10.14% | 6,733 | 91.7 | 7.25 | 10.4% | 9.2% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 16.4% | 0.00% | plus 43.1% |
| RPTECHRashi Peripherals | 738.55 | minus 14.82% | 4,904 | 15.6 | 2.17 | – | 14.0% | 2.9% | – | – | 0.27% | plus 158.7% |
| CNLCreative Newtech | 1,327.90 | minus 4.35% | 1,994 | 28.0 | 5.03 | 25.5% | 20.9% | 4.1% | 24.7% | 36.0% | 0.04% | plus 93.9% |
| DCIDc Infotech And Communication | 329.35 | minus 1.04% | 540 | 24.7 | 5.01 | 32.2% | 23.6% | 4.9% | 27.0% | 44.2% | 0.03% | plus 32.0% |
| BHATIABhatia Communications & Retail (India) | 37.61 | minus 3.19% | 529 | 25.9 | 3.63 | 13.5% | 18.9% | 4.3% | 20.0% | 25.5% | 0.11% | plus 44.5% |
| HCL-INSYSHCL Infosystems | 9.77 | minus 2.30% | 322 | – | −1.08 | – | – | −335.0% | −11.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.0% |
| EMPOWEREmpower India | 1.27 | minus 4.51% | 148 | 7.9 | 0.58 | 5.6% | 5.7% | 1.6% | 150.7% | 382.9% | 0.00% | minus 43.0% |
| MCLTDMunoth Communication | 5.68 | 0.00% | 5 | – | 0.47 | −2.8% | −3.5% | 0.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 39.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −4.35% | 540 | 25.3 | 3.63 | 13.5% | 16.4% | 4.1% | 22.3% | 36.0% | 0.03% | 43.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0.1 | – | – | 0.3 | |
| – | 0.2 | – | – | 0.3 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| – | −75.8% | – | – | 3.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −4.6% | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| -0.09 | -0.11 | -0.06 | -0.24 | 0.03 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −3.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4 | |
| −0.9 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −292.1% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | −0.1 | |
| −1.2 | −0 | −0 | −0.5 | |
| −0.2% | −832.7% | −16193.0% | −2.2% | |
| −1.2 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.5 | |
| -1.20 | -0.25 | -0.41 | -0.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| 4.8 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 2.1 | |
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 16.5 | 16.9 | 18.5 | 14.3 | |
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | |
| 11.9 | 12.6 | 15 | 11 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 16.5 | 16.9 | 18.5 | 14.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.5 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 8.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.