Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Meera Industries was priced at ₹25.06, or 64.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 76% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales grew 24% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 4.0%, and debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹54 Cr, ranked 123rd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 60% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹26.84
Day high
₹27.95
Day low
₹23.04
Prev. close
₹25.47
Volume
71K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −60.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 64.3 vs industry 33.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +23.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.1% vs peer median 24.8%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.3%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Industrial Machinery

137 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹54 Cr, #123 of 138 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.52 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹40 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹54 Cr
Small cap
P/E
64.3
Industry 33.8
Price to book
1.80
Peers 9.16
Dividend yield
3.99%
ROE
3.3%
Peers 19.1%
ROCE
5.1%
Peers 24.8%
Debt to equity
0.20
Debt ₹5.94 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.39
OPM (TTM)
7.1%
Net margin 2.2%
Sales growth
+17.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−13.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.35
EV/EBITDA 19.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 3.99%.
  • Quarterly sales up 17.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.3%.
  • Quarterly profit down 13.2% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 64.3 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
  • 76% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Meera Industries

Meera Industries Limited manufactures and sells customized textile machinery and machinery parts in India and the United States. It provides embroidery and industrial thread, lab, ring, filament yarn, spun and staple yarn, and TPRS twister machines; yarns cabling / twisting machines; cone to cone assembly, servo controlled cop, and yarn guide winding machines; compound twister; and covering machines. The company also offers twisting with precision…

Headquarters
Surat
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE343X01026

Price range

52 weeks

₹23.04₹103.46

Today

₹23.04₹27.95
Avg volume (3M)
12.9K
1-year return
minus 60.1%
From 52-week high
minus 75.8%

Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
BHELBharat Heavy Electricals418.80plus 0.17%1,45,82950.674.66.6%10.1%0.2213.5%plus 56.4%
ABBABB India6,774.00plus 2.20%1,43,54792.368.228.5%13.8%0.0215.4%plus 26.4%
SIEMENSSiemens3,560.00plus 3.73%1,26,77986.159.316.5%10.4%0.023.0%plus 10.0%
CUMMINSINDCummins India4,048.80minus 0.25%1,12,23349.841.735.0%19.1%0.0016.1%minus 6.0%
GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India4,018.00minus 3.06%1,02,87971.356.658.5%26.5%0.0131.1%plus 31.7%
SUZLONSuzlon Energy38.80plus 0.54%53,33723.717.324.8%16.7%0.0741.4%minus 35.7%
AIAENGAIA Engineering3,113.60minus 2.77%29,05623.519.619.9%27.4%0.00−3.4%minus 3.9%
MEERAMeera Industries25.06minus 1.61%5464.317.15.1%7.1%0.2023.5%minus 60.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.17%1,12,23350.656.624.8%16.7%0.0215.4%10.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
10.59.78.88.812.3
9.18.48.29.211
1.41.20.6−0.41.4
13.7%12.8%6.9%−4.8%11.2%
0.20.10.20.30.2
0.20.20.20.30.2
0.40.40.40.40.5
10.70.2−0.80.9
20.2%27.8%−33.0%22.3%25.8%
0.80.50.3−0.60.7
0.750.240.12-0.300.33

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+23.5%
ROE
3.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2029.939.637.7
–+49.7%+32.3%minus 4.7%
20.426.933.734.3
−0.435.93.4
−2.2%10.0%14.9%9.1%
0.2−00.20.2
0.10.10.20.6
1.11.21.31.8
0−00−0.1
−1.41.64.61.1
0.2%11.2%19.5%13.2%
−1.41.53.71
––+154.7%minus 73.6%
-0.650.691.740.46

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.710.710.710.7
14.115.618.519.2
14.18.25.9
9.97.15.99.6
35.737.543.345.4
19.318.825.524.7
0.618.10.8
0.10.11.43.4
0.51.50.41
15.316.17.815.6
35.737.543.345.4

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.6−1.45.56.5
−1.7−0.7−9−2.6
−0.33.13.1−3.3
−0.41−0.40.5
−1.7−0.7−8.5−1
−0.1−2.1−35.4
––−0.8−0.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you