On 6 Nov 2026, Mercantile Ventures was priced at ₹22.32, or 35.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 21.3×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 0.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Real Estate Services peers, and sales grew 16% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 50%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹250 Cr, ranked 21st of 64 Real Estate Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.4% over the past year.
- ₹22.00
- ₹22.89
- ₹21.07
- ₹22.22
- 487
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−8.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +16.0%, profit −50.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.9% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹250 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.4
- Industry 21.3
- Price to book
- 0.93
- Peers 7.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 0.9%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.63
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.1%
- Net margin 7.7%
- Sales growth
- +9.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.62
- EV/EBITDA 329.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 35.4 against an industry P/E of 21.3.
- Interest coverage of only −67.5×.
About Mercantile Ventures
Mercantile Ventures Limited provides security services in India. It operates through Rent and Maintenance of Immovable Properties; Manpower Services; and Investment Activities segments. The company acquires immovable properties for letting out on lease or mounting them for resale; and leases and maintains immovable properties. It also offers facility management, manpower supply, and security services. The company was formerly known as MCC Finance Limited…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE689O01013
- Website
- mercantileventures.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 70.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 8.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.0%
Peers · Real Estate Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRELAditya Birla Real Estate | 1,068.40 | minus 1.99% | 11,853 | – | – | −5.2% | −3.6% | 0.79 | −52.6% | minus 41.3% |
| WEWORKWeWork India Management | 681.65 | plus 1.04% | 9,466 | 95.7 | 9.4 | 12.3% | 64.2% | 16.44 | – | plus 6.7% |
| SMARTWORKSSmartworks Coworking Spaces | 515.85 | plus 4.91% | 5,900 | 52.4 | 9.2 | 7.4% | 65.3% | 10.29 | 36.2% | minus 18.9% |
| NIRLONNirlon | 635.00 | minus 0.57% | 5,722 | 20.4 | 12.6 | 23.3% | 77.4% | 2.42 | 5.4% | plus 16.4% |
| INDIQUBEIndiqube Spaces | 184.32 | plus 2.39% | 3,908 | – | 9.9 | 5.5% | 60.8% | 10.12 | 35.8% | minus 15.3% |
| ELPROINTLElpro International | 169.55 | plus 0.26% | 2,874 | 22.3 | 50.5 | 7.6% | 36.2% | 0.60 | 58.2% | plus 60.9% |
| EFCILEFC (I) | 165.12 | plus 0.22% | 2,443 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.0% | 44.5% | 1.73 | 115.7% | minus 43.6% |
| MERCANTILEMercantile Ventures | 22.32 | plus 0.45% | 250 | 35.4 | – | 0.9% | −1.1% | – | 16.0% | minus 8.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.26% | 5,722 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 7.6% | 60.8% | 2.42 | 36.0% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.3 | 21.1 | – | 25.1 | 23.7 | 23 | |
| – | – | – | – | +22.9% | +9.3% | |
| 19.2 | 21.4 | – | 24.6 | 23.9 | 23.1 | |
| 0.1 | −0.3 | – | 0.4 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 0.3% | −1.4% | – | 1.8% | −0.9% | −0.2% | |
| 2 | 0.1 | – | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | – | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 1.7 | −0.4 | – | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 | |
| −302.6% | −35.0% | – | 6.0% | −22.4% | 43.7% | |
| 9.1 | −1.1 | – | 2.9 | 3.5 | −0.7 | |
| – | -0.10 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.31 | -0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −50.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.7%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.3 | 36.5 | 35.6 | 50.3 | |
| – | +13.3% | minus 2.7% | +41.6% | |
| 28.1 | 36.4 | 41.7 | 57.5 | |
| 4.1 | 0.2 | −6.2 | −7.2 | |
| 12.8% | 0.4% | −17.4% | −14.3% | |
| 6.2 | 4 | 12.4 | 10.8 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.6 | −8.2 | 8 | −0.1 | |
| 8.8 | −6.3 | 13.1 | 2.5 | |
| 23.6% | −22.5% | −24.2% | 18.2% | |
| 15.9 | −8 | 16.2 | 2 | |
| – | minus 150.1% | – | minus 87.7% | |
| 0.54 | -0.64 | 1.55 | 0.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | |
| 199 | 221 | 219 | 161 | |
| 4 | 0.9 | – | – | |
| 24.8 | 62.8 | 59.8 | 33.4 | |
| 340 | 397 | 391 | 306 | |
| 72.7 | 87.1 | 91.4 | 90.6 | |
| 111 | 157 | 220 | 139 | |
| 8.7 | 22.3 | 5.4 | 12.4 | |
| 147 | 130 | 74 | 64.2 | |
| 340 | 397 | 391 | 306 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −13.7 | 39.2 | −32.8 | 0.8 | |
| 9.2 | 17.2 | −18.3 | −0.2 | |
| 4 | −4.6 | 0.2 | −0.4 | |
| −0.6 | 51.9 | −50.8 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0.9 | −5 | −0.1 | |
| −13.8 | 38.4 | −37.8 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.