Morarka Finance (BSE: MORARKFI) had a P/E of 35.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 28% and 33% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 1.4% and ROE of 0.6%. Its dividend yield is 2.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 65th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹53.00
- ₹53.65
- ₹53.00
- ₹56.90
- 145
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−41.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 35.3 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −28.4%, profit −32.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.4% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.3
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.22
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 2.80%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 1.4%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.52
- OPM (TTM)
- 58.1%
- Net margin 55.4%
- Sales growth
- −78.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −88.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 19.52
- EV/EBITDA 33.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.80%.
- Net margin of 55.4%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 88.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 78.6% on a year ago.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
About Morarka Finance
Morarka Finance Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. It provides services related to portfolio management, such as investment in securities, corporate advisory services, and advancing of loans. The company was formerly known as Morarka Holdings Limited and changed its name to Morarka Finance Limited in May 1993. Morarka Finance Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE367A01015
- Website
- morarkafinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 840
- 1-year return
- minus 41.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 46.1%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| MORARKFIMorarka Finance | 53.65 | minus 5.71% | 24 | 35.3 | 0.22 | 1.4% | 0.6% | 58.1% | −28.4% | −32.6% | 2.80% | minus 41.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | – | 0.1 | 0.2 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 91.3% | – | 38.9% | −101.3% | 106.1% | 62.2% | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 4.8% | – | 22.4% | 234.8% | 16.9% | 43.7% | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 0.31 | 2.49 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −28.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −32.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −32.6%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 1 | 1.9 | |
| – | minus 0.1% | minus 80.6% | +89.6% | |
| −0.1 | −1.8 | −0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 5.3 | 7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | |
| 102.6% | 134.4% | 177.9% | 79.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.5 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 1.7 | |
| 14.5% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 14.0% | |
| 4.7 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 1.4 | |
| – | +34.9% | minus 55.7% | minus 48.9% | |
| 10.40 | 14.03 | 6.22 | 3.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | |
| 185 | 158 | 90.8 | 111 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 191 | 164 | 96.2 | 117 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 18.2 | 22.5 | 95.2 | 116 | |
| 172 | 140 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 191 | 164 | 96.2 | 117 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.5 | 3.2 | −0.1 | |
| 2.3 | 2.7 | −0.5 | 0.7 | |
| −1.8 | −2.3 | −2.7 | −0.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.6 | −0.5 | 3.2 | −0.1 | |
| −1.8 | −2.3 | −2.7 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.