On 6 Nov 2026, Morgan Ventures was priced at ₹40.56, or 54.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 53% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 4.5%, and sales grew 44% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%. Debt is 2.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹40 Cr, ranked 58th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.
- ₹40.30
- ₹40.56
- ₹40.30
- ₹40.16
- 165
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 54.1 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +43.6%, profit −14.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 22.6% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.10× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹40 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 54.1
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.43
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.5%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 22.6%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- 2.10
- Debt ₹197 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.75
- OPM (TTM)
- 361.5%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- −72.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −323.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.45
- EV/EBITDA −1.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.6%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
- Debt is 2.10× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 323.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 72.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 54.1 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
About Morgan Ventures
Morgan Ventures Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company manages public issues; and offers various services, including managing public issues, corporate advisory, corporate restructuring, capital market advisory, takeovers, mergers and acquisitions, etc. It also engages in trading of capital equipment; fee-based activities; and fund based activities, as well as invests in securities. The company was formerly known as Doogar…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE902C01015
- Website
- morganventures.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 46.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.4%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| MORGANMorgan Ventures | 40.56 | plus 1.00% | 40 | 54.1 | 0.43 | 22.6% | 4.5% | 361.5% | 43.6% | −14.3% | 0.00% | minus 46.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | |
| −0.6 | −11.4 | 2.9 | −7.3 | −0.5 | |
| 3.4 | 13.9 | −1.6 | 9 | 1.2 | |
| 122.9% | 556.2% | −123.9% | 536.2% | 162.6% | |
| 2.8 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 8.8 | −5.8 | 4.7 | −3.2 | |
| −51.2% | 32.8% | 12.0% | 42.1% | 26.6% | |
| 1 | 5.9 | −5.5 | 2.7 | −2.3 | |
| 1.06 | 5.97 | -5.58 | 2.73 | -2.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +43.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.2%
- ROE
- 4.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.1 | 5.2 | 20 | 24.1 | |
| – | minus 36.4% | +288.0% | +20.1% | |
| −2 | −17.4 | −23.9 | −0.6 | |
| 10.1 | 22.6 | 44 | 24.7 | |
| 124.5% | 437.4% | 219.5% | 102.4% | |
| 0.1 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 2.3 | 8.7 | 12.3 | 16.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | – | 1.4 | – | |
| 8.1 | 13.9 | 33.1 | 8.3 | |
| 18.7% | 28.3% | 22.6% | 50.1% | |
| 6.6 | 9.9 | 25.6 | 4.1 | |
| – | +51.2% | +157.6% | minus 83.8% | |
| 6.64 | 10.05 | 25.88 | 4.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | |
| 43.8 | 53.7 | 79.4 | 83.5 | |
| 156 | 156 | 171 | 197 | |
| 6.1 | 9.4 | 17.3 | 21.6 | |
| 216 | 229 | 278 | 312 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 20.1 | 20.1 | |
| 197 | 210 | 255 | 279 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 19.2 | 19.1 | 2.4 | 12.6 | |
| 216 | 229 | 278 | 312 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.9 | 1 | −1.9 | −21.9 | |
| −46 | 2.9 | −9.3 | −1.5 | |
| 48 | −3.9 | 11.5 | 23.2 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.4 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | −1.6 | – | |
| −1.9 | 1 | −3.5 | −21.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.