Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Narmada Agrobase was priced at ₹11.75, or 24.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 81% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹89 Cr, ranked 54th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.4% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹11.70
Day high
₹12.00
Day low
₹11.65
Prev. close
₹11.95
Volume
58.3K

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +2.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 24.5 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +16.1%, profit +80.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.9% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 7.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.7%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹89 Cr, #54 of 72 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹90 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹89 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.5
Industry 14.4
Price to book
1.50
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
6.7%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
9.9%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
0.17
Debt ₹10 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.48
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
5.1%
Net margin 4.0%
Sales growth
+100.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−26.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.00
EV/EBITDA 21.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 100.9% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
  • Quarterly profit down 26.0% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 24.5 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
  • 48% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Narmada Agrobase

Narmada Agrobase Limited manufactures and sells cotton seeds and cattle feeds in India. The company offers cotton seed meal, bleached cotton linters, gwar korma, maize meal, multi grain meal, maize oil cakes, cotton seed oil cakes, cotton linters, poultry feeds, mesh and pellet cattle feed, compound cattle feed, and delinted cotton seeds. Its products are used for fertilizers and animal feed, as well as various industries, including furniture, paper,…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
12
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE117Z01029

Price range

52 weeks

₹9.55₹22.59

Today

₹11.65₹12.00
Avg volume (3M)
5.2 L
1-year return
plus 2.4%
From 52-week high
minus 48.0%

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
NARMADANarmada Agrobase11.75minus 1.67%8924.517.99.9%5.1%0.1716.1%plus 2.4%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
11.11221.43422.3
9.810.7203321.3
1.31.31.410.9
11.9%10.8%6.5%2.9%4.2%
0.30.30.30.30.3
0.20.20.20.20.2
0.10.10.10.10.1
1.41.41.41.11
25.2%25.2%28.4%24.5%25.2%
1110.80.8
0.140.140.140.100.10

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+16.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+80.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+41.3%
ROE
6.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5050.365.778.4
–+0.6%+30.5%+19.4%
4847.860.173.4
22.55.65
4.1%5.0%8.5%6.3%
000.71.2
0.80.90.80.8
0.30.30.20.2
−0–––
0.91.45.25.2
26.7%24.7%20.7%25.9%
0.714.13.9
–+56.3%+301.0%minus 5.6%
0.180.320.780.51

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.513.537.937.9
2.33.417.921.4
10.19.79.510.1
1.41.41.12.8
27.32866.572.3
3.43.232.9
––0–
00.30.32
0.60.514.810.4
23.32448.457
27.32866.572.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.10.9−15.9−1.3
0.40.3−3.6−3
−0.5−1.433.8−0.2
−0.1−0.114.3−4.4
–−0−0.1−0.1
0.10.9−16−1.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you