As of 6 Nov 2026, Nova Agritech trades at 16.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 7.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%; its ROCE of 9.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹204 Cr, ranked 47th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.
- ₹23.00
- ₹23.00
- ₹22.20
- ₹23.13
- 35.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.3 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.5%, profit −14.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.3% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 5.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.7%.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹204 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.3
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.07
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.7%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 9.3%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.39
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.3%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +28.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.74
- EV/EBITDA 9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 28.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.7%.
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About Nova Agritech
Nova Agritech Limited manufactures, distributes, and markets agricultural inputs in India. It offers soil health management, crop nutrition, bio stimulant products, bio pesticides, integrated pest management, agricultural technologies, insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, and crop protection products. The company is also involved in the production of crop seeds. Nova Agritech Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Siddipet
- Employees
- 78
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE02H701025
- Website
- novaagri.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 50.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.4%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| NOVAAGRINova Agritech | 22.69 | minus 1.90% | 204 | 16.3 | 8.8 | 9.3% | 8.2% | 0.22 | 7.5% | minus 50.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.7 | 92.4 | 66.5 | 55.9 | 60 | |
| 41.4 | 80.4 | 60.1 | 52.4 | 53.7 | |
| 5.4 | 12 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 6.3 | |
| 11.5% | 13.0% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 10.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | |
| 3.9 | 9.4 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 3.9 | |
| 17.1% | 28.4% | 24.1% | 75.2% | 16.8% | |
| 3.2 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 3.2 | |
| 0.36 | 0.73 | 0.28 | 0.02 | 0.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.6%
- ROE
- 5.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 252 | 294 | 262 | |
| – | +19.9% | +16.5% | minus 11.1% | |
| 170 | 207 | 251 | 233 | |
| 40.2 | 45.2 | 42.8 | 28.8 | |
| 19.1% | 17.9% | 14.6% | 11.0% | |
| −1.5 | −1.7 | 2.2 | −1.9 | |
| 8.1 | 8.2 | 5.1 | 4.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2 | 1.8 | 5 | |
| 28.2 | 33.4 | 38.1 | 17.7 | |
| 27.2% | 15.2% | 28.0% | 27.4% | |
| 20.5 | 28.3 | 27.4 | 12.8 | |
| – | +38.2% | minus 3.1% | minus 53.2% | |
| 2.21 | 4.20 | 3.05 | 1.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.5 | 18.5 | 18.5 | 18.5 | |
| 51.3 | 175 | 201 | 214 | |
| 71 | 61.2 | 54.7 | 50.4 | |
| 45.9 | 43.7 | 61.4 | 62.2 | |
| 181 | 298 | 336 | 345 | |
| 16.2 | 15.1 | 32.8 | 49.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 18 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.4 | 85.5 | 29.4 | 0.3 | |
| 161 | 197 | 256 | 295 | |
| 181 | 298 | 336 | 345 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.7 | 0.8 | −18.4 | 1.7 | |
| −1.9 | −23.5 | −26.4 | 1.5 | |
| −2.1 | 82.2 | −11.8 | −9.1 | |
| 1.7 | 59.5 | −56.6 | −6 | |
| −3.5 | −0.9 | −25.9 | −21.7 | |
| 2.2 | −0.1 | −44.3 | −20 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.42%
- Public37.88%
- Employee trusts2.70%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.42% | 37.88% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 59.41% | 37.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 59.41% | 37.89% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 59.39% | 37.91% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 59.39% | 37.91% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.