National Securities Depository (BSE: NSDL) had a P/E of 38.2× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 38.2×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 17% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 21% is the second-lowest among its 6 Financial Data & Stock Exchanges peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15,283 Cr, ranked 5th of 7 Financial Data & Stock Exchanges companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹768.00
- ₹768.00
- ₹758.00
- ₹773.80
- 3.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.9% over a year, better than 1 of 6 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 38.2 vs industry 38.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.4%, profit +17.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 21.2% vs peer median 30.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15,283 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 38.2
- Industry 38.2
- Price to book
- 6.09
- Peers 10.43
- Dividend yield
- 0.52%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Peers 27.0%
- ROCE
- 21.2%
- Peers 30.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.2%
- Net margin 19.8%
- Sales growth
- +36.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.55
- EV/EBITDA 22.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 36.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About National Securities Depository
National Securities Depository Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides depository services in India. It operates through Depository, Database Management Services, and Banking Services segments. The company provides SPEED-e for demat account holders for direct online submission of instructions; IDeAS for viewing balances and transactions; SPICE for clearing members to submit instructions for the clients who have given power of attorney (POA) and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 549
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE301O01023
- Website
- nsdl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 29.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.2%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSENational Stock Exchange of Ind | 1,908.35 | plus 0.74% | 4,72,317 | 43.1 | 11.03 | 30.2% | 26.7% | 78.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 5.0% |
| BSEBSE | 3,800.00 | plus 0.26% | 1,54,329 | 50.8 | 16.95 | 40.9% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 76.5% | 124.5% | 0.26% | plus 51.8% |
| MCXMulti Commodity Exchange of India | 3,528.00 | plus 4.81% | 89,793 | 60.9 | 18.05 | 39.0% | 44.4% | 74.2% | 67.8% | 107.5% | 0.23% | plus 80.5% |
| CRISILCRISIL | 4,395.40 | minus 0.75% | 32,144 | 35.9 | 9.83 | 31.0% | 27.4% | 30.5% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 1.55% | minus 7.3% |
| NSDLNational Securities Depository | 764.15 | minus 1.25% | 15,283 | 38.2 | 6.09 | 21.2% | 17.1% | 25.4% | 14.4% | 17.4% | 0.52% | minus 29.9% |
| CARERATINGCARE Ratings | 1,564.20 | minus 1.50% | 4,716 | 24.5 | 4.70 | 24.1% | 20.7% | 42.5% | 19.2% | 27.0% | 1.28% | minus 1.1% |
| ICRAICRA | 4,431.40 | minus 1.57% | 4,267 | 21.4 | 3.58 | 20.5% | 17.5% | 35.4% | 14.3% | 10.3% | 1.58% | minus 30.4% |
| Median of 6 peers | – | −0.24% | 60,968 | 39.5 | 10.43 | 30.6% | 27.0% | 54.1% | 19.2% | 27.0% | 0.77% | 2.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 | 360 | 458 | 517 | 546 | |
| 272 | 252 | 354 | 416 | 404 | |
| 128 | 107 | 104 | 101 | 142 | |
| 32.0% | 29.9% | 22.7% | 19.5% | 26.1% | |
| 30.8 | 33.4 | 27.3 | 44.1 | 36.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| 11.1 | 13.4 | 13.9 | 14.5 | 14.9 | |
| 146 | 125 | 116 | 129 | 162 | |
| 24.5% | 28.5% | 21.8% | 23.7% | 24.4% | |
| 110 | 89.6 | 90.1 | 98.2 | 122 | |
| 5.52 | 4.48 | 4.51 | 4.91 | 6.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.4%
- ROE
- 17.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,021 | 1,268 | 1,420 | 1,529 | |
| – | +24.1% | +12.0% | +7.7% | |
| 764 | 981 | 1,043 | 1,070 | |
| 257 | 287 | 377 | 459 | |
| 25.2% | 22.7% | 26.5% | 30.0% | |
| 65.8 | 77.8 | 97.3 | 102 | |
| 1.9 | 2.1 | 4 | 6.7 | |
| 21.7 | 24.1 | 35.4 | 48 | |
| 5.6 | 16 | 19 | −0.3 | |
| 305 | 355 | 453 | 506 | |
| 23.0% | 22.4% | 24.3% | 24.8% | |
| 235 | 275 | 343 | 380 | |
| – | +17.3% | +24.6% | +10.7% | |
| 11.74 | 13.77 | 17.16 | 18.99 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | |
| 1,389 | 1,644 | 1,965 | 2,330 | |
| 16.8 | 13.6 | 10.1 | 16.6 | |
| 648 | 560 | 969 | 1,433 | |
| 2,093 | 2,258 | 2,985 | 3,819 | |
| 59.7 | 268 | 290 | 341 | |
| 10.2 | 1.4 | 14.8 | 4.6 | |
| 1,114 | 1,157 | 1,273 | 1,394 | |
| 724 | 515 | 879 | 1,453 | |
| 185 | 316 | 527 | 626 | |
| 2,093 | 2,258 | 2,985 | 3,819 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 | 113 | 563 | 713 | |
| −442 | −178 | −502 | −619 | |
| −20 | −20 | −21.9 | −17.6 | |
| 46.2 | −84.7 | 39.1 | 76.9 | |
| −48.8 | −244 | −74.3 | −135 | |
| 459 | −131 | 489 | 578 | |
| −20 | −20 | −16.4 | −39.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 5.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.