National Stock Exchange of Ind (BSE: NSE) had a P/E of 43.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 38.2×. It earns ROCE of 30% and ROE of 27%. The company has almost no debt. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.7 lakh crore, the largest of 7 Financial Data & Stock Exchanges companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.0% over the past year.
- ₹1,895.00
- ₹1,953.95
- ₹1,862.00
- ₹1,894.35
- 49.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+5.0% over a year, better than 4 of 6 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 43.1 vs industry 38.2.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.2% vs peer median 27.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.7L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 43.1
- Industry 38.2
- Price to book
- 11.03
- Peers 7.96
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 26.7%
- Peers 24.0%
- ROCE
- 30.2%
- Peers 27.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹473 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹44.32
- OPM (TTM)
- 71.0%
- Net margin 56.2%
- Sales growth
- +10.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +22.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 24.17
- EV/EBITDA 24.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 30.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 22.8% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 56.2%.
About National Stock Exchange of Ind
National Stock Exchange of India Limited, a stock exchange, provides an automated screen-based electronic trading system in India. The company operates through Trading Services, Clearing Services, and Others segments. It offers services related to trading in equities, equity derivatives, debt, currency derivatives, and commodity derivatives segments; clearing and settlement services for the trades executed in the capital markets, future and options,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,881
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE721I01024
- Website
- nseindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 43.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 5.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 2.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSENational Stock Exchange of Ind | 1,908.35 | plus 0.74% | 4,72,317 | 43.1 | 11.03 | 30.2% | 26.7% | 78.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 5.0% |
| BSEBSE | 3,800.00 | plus 0.26% | 1,54,329 | 50.8 | 16.95 | 40.9% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 76.5% | 124.5% | 0.26% | plus 51.8% |
| MCXMulti Commodity Exchange of India | 3,528.00 | plus 4.81% | 89,793 | 60.9 | 18.05 | 39.0% | 44.4% | 74.2% | 67.8% | 107.5% | 0.23% | plus 80.5% |
| CRISILCRISIL | 4,395.40 | minus 0.75% | 32,144 | 35.9 | 9.83 | 31.0% | 27.4% | 30.5% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 1.55% | minus 7.3% |
| NSDLNational Securities Depository | 764.15 | minus 1.25% | 15,283 | 38.2 | 6.09 | 21.2% | 17.1% | 25.4% | 14.4% | 17.4% | 0.52% | minus 29.9% |
| CARERATINGCARE Ratings | 1,564.20 | minus 1.50% | 4,716 | 24.5 | 4.70 | 24.1% | 20.7% | 42.5% | 19.2% | 27.0% | 1.28% | minus 1.1% |
| ICRAICRA | 4,431.40 | minus 1.57% | 4,267 | 21.4 | 3.58 | 20.5% | 17.5% | 35.4% | 14.3% | 10.3% | 1.58% | minus 30.4% |
| Median of 6 peers | – | −1.00% | 23,713 | 37.0 | 7.96 | 27.6% | 24.0% | 38.9% | 16.8% | 22.2% | 0.90% | −4.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,791 | 3,677 | 4,326 | 4,067 | |
| – | – | +14.1% | +10.6% | |
| 650 | 2,192 | 769 | 987 | |
| 3,141 | 1,485 | 3,558 | 3,080 | |
| 82.9% | 40.4% | 82.2% | 75.7% | |
| 453 | 514 | 309 | 519 | |
| 10.8 | – | 11.6 | – | |
| 151 | 162 | 163 | 174 | |
| 343 | 1,201 | 477 | – | |
| 3,776 | 3,038 | 4,169 | 3,425 | |
| 25.5% | 31.0% | 25.1% | 24.8% | |
| 2,924 | 2,098 | 3,120 | 2,578 | |
| – | – | +6.7% | +22.8% | |
| 11.81 | 8.48 | 12.61 | 10.41 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 26.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13,968 | 16,183 | 15,760 | |
| – | +15.9% | minus 2.6% | |
| 4,019 | 3,492 | 4,492 | |
| 9,948 | 12,691 | 11,268 | |
| 71.2% | 78.4% | 71.5% | |
| 910 | 1,126 | 1,321 | |
| 11.7 | 24.2 | 40.3 | |
| 472 | 570 | 626 | |
| 809 | 2,252 | 1,973 | |
| 11,184 | 15,475 | 13,896 | |
| 24.8% | 25.0% | 26.7% | |
| 8,306 | 12,188 | 10,302 | |
| – | +46.7% | minus 15.5% | |
| 33.56 | 49.24 | 41.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49.5 | 248 | 248 | |
| 23,925 | 30,106 | 31,866 | |
| 125 | 506 | 412 | |
| 41,365 | 38,607 | 55,412 | |
| 65,464 | 69,467 | 87,937 | |
| 1,206 | 2,415 | 3,473 | |
| 32.8 | 764 | 1,859 | |
| 16,632 | 15,519 | 12,372 | |
| 37,680 | 39,872 | 59,009 | |
| 9,914 | 10,897 | 11,225 | |
| 65,464 | 69,467 | 87,937 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29,744 | 4,091 | 23,836 | |
| −8,463 | −5,431 | −45.9 | |
| −3,994 | −4,600 | −8,809 | |
| 17,288 | −5,939 | 14,981 | |
| −470 | −1,306 | −1,755 | |
| 29,274 | 2,786 | 22,081 | |
| −3,959 | −4,454 | −8,662 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 24.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.