As of 6 Nov 2026, Osia Hyper Retail trades at 1.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 24.5×, and the shares are 90% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.0% and ROE of 6.6%, and sales and net profit grew 34% and 29% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.40× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹34 Cr, ranked 6th of 7 Department Stores companies by market cap; the shares fell 90% over the past year.
- ₹2.16
- ₹2.16
- ₹2.08
- ₹2.12
- 96.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−89.8% over a year, better than 0 of 6 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 1.5 vs industry 24.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +34.3%, profit +29.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.0% vs peer median 11.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 2.4×.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹34 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.5
- Industry 24.5
- Price to book
- 0.08
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 12.1%
- ROCE
- 9.0%
- Peers 11.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- Debt ₹171 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.37
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.7%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- −6.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −64.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.02
- EV/EBITDA 3.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 1.5 against an industry P/E of 24.5.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 64.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 6.1% on a year ago.
- 90% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About Osia Hyper Retail
Osia Hyper Retail Limited operates a supermarket chain under the Osia Hypermart name in India. The company's store products include menswear, women's wear, kid's wear, footwear, cosmetics, perfumes and handbags, bags and luggages, household accessories, lingerie, gifts, FMCG products, crockery, handicrafts, utensils, and handlooms, as well as grocery products, fruits, and vegetables. The company was formerly known as Mapple Exim Limited and changed its…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 1,236
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE06IR01021
- Website
- osiahypermart.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 89.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 90.3%
Peers · Department Stores
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMMVishal Mega Mart | 94.00 | plus 0.11% | 44,037 | 49.5 | 5.53 | 14.6% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 19.4% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 34.6% |
| VMARTV-Mart Retail | 759.20 | minus 1.37% | 6,042 | 46.3 | 6.34 | 14.5% | 14.1% | 13.7% | 15.5% | – | 0.14% | minus 7.5% |
| SHOPERSTOPShoppers Stop | 365.90 | plus 1.54% | 4,033 | – | 14.40 | 7.6% | −4.0% | 4.1% | 8.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.6% |
| PATELRMARTPatel Retail | 251.17 | plus 3.66% | 839 | 19.3 | 2.31 | 15.9% | 15.7% | 6.5% | 0.9% | 33.6% | 0.00% | plus 10.5% |
| SPENCERSSpencer's Retail | 19.15 | minus 0.31% | 173 | – | −0.19 | −50.1% | – | 0.2% | −10.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 61.6% |
| OSIAHYPEROsia Hyper Retail | 2.08 | minus 1.89% | 34 | 1.5 | 0.08 | – | 5.6% | 2.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 89.8% |
| FELFuture Enterprises | 0.28 | plus 3.70% | 14 | – | 0.01 | −1492.2% | −238.3% | −98.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 35.7% |
| Median of 6 peers | – | 0.82% | 2,436 | 46.3 | 3.92 | 11.1% | 12.1% | 5.3% | 8.9% | 35.6% | 0.00% | −30.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 |
|---|---|
| 373 | |
| 360 | |
| 13.5 | |
| 3.6% | |
| 1.4 | |
| 5.2 | |
| 2.9 | |
| 6.8 | |
| 25.2% | |
| 5.1 | |
| 0.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +29.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −54.2%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 590 | 739 | 1,144 | 1,427 | |
| – | +25.3% | +54.9% | +24.7% | |
| 565 | 700 | 1,077 | 1,355 | |
| 24.8 | 39.2 | 67.3 | 72.4 | |
| 4.2% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 5.1% | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.8 | −5 | |
| 7 | 18 | 30.2 | 30.5 | |
| 5.7 | 8.3 | 9.8 | 10.9 | |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.4 | |
| 12.3 | 13.3 | 29.1 | 25.6 | |
| 26.6% | 28.7% | 37.0% | 23.8% | |
| 9 | 9.5 | 18.3 | 19.5 | |
| – | +5.1% | +92.6% | +6.7% | |
| 15.19 | 6.78 | 1.60 | 1.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 10.3 | 13.3 | 16.5 | |
| 85.4 | 103 | 186 | 376 | |
| 78.2 | 124 | 124 | 191 | |
| 212 | 198 | 224 | 256 | |
| 381 | 435 | 548 | 839 | |
| 53.6 | 65.2 | 71.9 | 68.4 | |
| 2.1 | 17.3 | 43.7 | 6.9 | |
| 325 | 353 | 432 | 764 | |
| 381 | 435 | 548 | 839 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.4 | 0.1 | 9.3 | −230 | |
| −24.9 | −20 | −16.5 | −7.5 | |
| 14.8 | 35.1 | 33.6 | 201 | |
| −1.8 | 15.2 | 26.4 | −36.9 | |
| −24.9 | −20 | −16.5 | −7.5 | |
| −16.6 | −19.9 | −7.2 | −238 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters33.86%
- Public66.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | 33.86% | 66.14% | minus 12.76 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.62% | 53.38% | minus 0.91 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 47.53% | 52.47% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 47.53% | 52.47% | 0.00 | |
| 21 Apr 2025 | 47.53% | 52.47% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.