As of 6 Nov 2026, Vishal Mega Mart trades at 49.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 24.5×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 38% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.27× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹44,037 Cr, the largest of 7 Department Stores companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹93.00
- ₹94.00
- ₹92.25
- ₹93.90
- 41.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−34.6% over a year, better than 3 of 6 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 49.5 vs industry 24.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.4%, profit +37.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.6% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 7.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
P/E of 49.5 against an industry P/E of 24.5.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹44,037 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 49.5
- Industry 24.5
- Price to book
- 5.53
- Peers 1.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.1%
- Peers 5.6%
- ROCE
- 14.6%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹2,123 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.90
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.3%
- Net margin 6.5%
- Sales growth
- +14.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.17
- EV/EBITDA 28.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 49.5 against an industry P/E of 24.5.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 54.1% to 40.0%.
About Vishal Mega Mart
Vishal Mega Mart Limited engages in the wholesale, trading, and retail of apparel, fast moving consumer goods, and general merchandise in India. The company offers apparel, including t-shirts, classics, fashion, lingerie, men's formal and casual, kids' wear, women's casual and ethnic, denims, athleisure, infant wear, and girl's wear products; and general merchandise, such as home appliances and furnishings, crockery, utensils, and travel products, as well…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 21,913
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE01EA01019
- Website
- aboutvishal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 34.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Department Stores
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMMVishal Mega Mart | 94.00 | plus 0.11% | 44,037 | 49.5 | 5.53 | 14.6% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 19.4% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 34.6% |
| VMARTV-Mart Retail | 759.20 | minus 1.37% | 6,042 | 46.3 | 6.34 | 14.5% | 14.1% | 13.7% | 15.5% | – | 0.14% | minus 7.5% |
| SHOPERSTOPShoppers Stop | 365.90 | plus 1.54% | 4,033 | – | 14.40 | 7.6% | −4.0% | 4.1% | 8.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.6% |
| PATELRMARTPatel Retail | 251.17 | plus 3.66% | 839 | 19.3 | 2.31 | 15.9% | 15.7% | 6.5% | 0.9% | 33.6% | 0.00% | plus 10.5% |
| SPENCERSSpencer's Retail | 19.15 | minus 0.31% | 173 | – | −0.19 | −50.1% | – | 0.2% | −10.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 61.6% |
| OSIAHYPEROsia Hyper Retail | 2.08 | minus 1.89% | 34 | 1.5 | 0.08 | – | 5.6% | 2.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 89.8% |
| FELFuture Enterprises | 0.28 | plus 3.70% | 14 | – | 0.01 | −1492.2% | −238.3% | −98.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 35.7% |
| Median of 6 peers | – | 0.61% | 506 | 19.3 | 1.20 | 7.6% | 5.6% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 33.6% | 0.00% | −30.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,981 | 3,670 | 3,114 | 3,727 | 3,399 | |
| 2,587 | 3,065 | 2,689 | 3,182 | 2,986 | |
| 395 | 605 | 425 | 545 | 412 | |
| 13.2% | 16.5% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 12.1% | |
| 20.2 | 24.6 | 24.5 | 33.1 | 38.4 | |
| 41.2 | 42.7 | 46.4 | 46.3 | 47.2 | |
| 169 | 168 | 178 | 185 | 192 | |
| 204 | 419 | 225 | 346 | 211 | |
| 25.5% | 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.2% | 25.3% | |
| 152 | 313 | 168 | 259 | 158 | |
| 0.32 | 0.66 | 0.36 | 0.55 | 0.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +37.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.9%
- ROE
- 12.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,563 | 8,892 | 10,701 | 12,871 | |
| – | +17.6% | +20.3% | +20.3% | |
| 6,521 | 7,621 | 9,139 | 10,955 | |
| 1,042 | 1,271 | 1,562 | 1,916 | |
| 13.8% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 14.9% | |
| −8.9 | −3.7 | −12.8 | −15.5 | |
| 159 | 143 | 149 | 171 | |
| 461 | 517 | 590 | 673 | |
| 18 | 14.6 | 39.9 | 69.4 | |
| 431 | 621 | 849 | 1,125 | |
| 25.4% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 25.4% | |
| 321 | 462 | 632 | 839 | |
| – | +43.8% | +36.8% | +32.8% | |
| 0.71 | 1.02 | 1.36 | 1.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,507 | 4,509 | 4,597 | 4,673 | |
| 650 | 1,113 | 1,804 | 2,740 | |
| 1,462 | 1,483 | 1,729 | 1,988 | |
| 1,671 | 1,401 | 1,862 | 2,048 | |
| 8,289 | 8,506 | 9,993 | 11,449 | |
| 1,680 | 1,930 | 2,254 | 2,614 | |
| 79.7 | 38.6 | 13.6 | 33.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 154 | 93.2 | 808 | 1,672 | |
| 6,376 | 6,444 | 6,917 | 7,130 | |
| 8,289 | 8,506 | 9,993 | 11,449 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 636 | 830 | 1,399 | 1,621 | |
| 177 | −130 | −610 | −988 | |
| −865 | −658 | −479 | −500 | |
| −51.7 | 41.5 | 310 | 133 | |
| −222 | −249 | −264 | −325 | |
| 413 | 580 | 1,135 | 1,296 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.02%
- Public59.98%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.02% | 59.98% | minus 0.07 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.09% | 59.91% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.12% | 59.88% | minus 13.97 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.09% | 45.91% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.11% | 45.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.