As of 6 Nov 2026, ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals trades at 8.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 26% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers, and sales fell 3.0% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 8.2%. Debt is 1.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹105 Cr, ranked 52nd of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹11.74
- ₹11.74
- ₹11.18
- ₹11.46
- 20.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−25.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.6 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −3.0%, profit +8.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.0% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.21× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
44% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹105 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.6
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 2.06
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 15.2%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 26.0%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.21
- Debt ₹62 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.33
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.1%
- Net margin 4.6%
- Sales growth
- +19.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +68.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.39
- EV/EBITDA 7.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 26.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 68.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 19.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.6 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
Risks to check
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals
ShreeOswal Seeds and Chemicals Limited produces, processes, and sells various agricultural seeds in India. It operates through two segments, Seed and Psyllium. The company's product portfolio includes wheat, soyabean, mustard, black gram, maize, and mung seeds, as well as isabgol. It also trades in agricultural produce. The company markets its products under the Oswal Gold, OSM-77, OSYM-55, Oswal Seeds, and 3 Star brand. It also exports its products.…
- Headquarters
- Neemuch
- Employees
- 34
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE00IK01029
- Website
- oswalseeds.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.5%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| OSWALSEEDSShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals | 11.45 | minus 0.09% | 105 | 8.6 | 11.3 | 26.0% | 8.1% | 1.21 | −3.0% | minus 25.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97.9 | 39.4 | 54.8 | 56.1 | 117 | |
| 86.7 | 43 | 52 | 52 | 98.8 | |
| 11.2 | −3.5 | 2.8 | 4 | 18.3 | |
| 11.5% | −8.9% | 5.1% | 7.2% | 15.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 10.1 | −4.6 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 16.9 | |
| 27.9% | 30.8% | 27.9% | 21.9% | 27.4% | |
| 7.3 | −3.2 | 1 | 2.1 | 12.3 | |
| 0.80 | -0.35 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 1.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- ROE
- 15.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 | 269 | 246 | 248 | |
| – | minus 1.2% | minus 8.6% | +0.9% | |
| 260 | 268 | 236 | 234 | |
| 12.1 | 0.8 | 9.6 | 14.6 | |
| 4.4% | 0.3% | 3.9% | 5.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 3.6 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 4.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 7.9 | −5.4 | 5.1 | 9.6 | |
| 27.7% | 22.6% | 30.9% | 24.8% | |
| 5.7 | −4.2 | 3.5 | 7.2 | |
| – | minus 172.9% | – | +104.7% | |
| 0.62 | -0.45 | 0.39 | 0.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.2 | 18.3 | 18.3 | 18.3 | |
| 29.1 | 21.9 | 25.4 | 32.7 | |
| 41 | 63.9 | 41.9 | 61.8 | |
| 42.8 | 20 | 19.5 | 27.7 | |
| 128 | 124 | 105 | 141 | |
| 6.2 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
| 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | |
| 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | |
| 115 | 109 | 90.9 | 127 | |
| 128 | 124 | 105 | 141 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.6 | −15.3 | 24.1 | −13.7 | |
| −2.1 | −3.5 | −0.8 | −0.7 | |
| −4.3 | 16.9 | −26.1 | 15.5 | |
| 3.3 | −2 | −2.8 | 1 | |
| −1.6 | −3.6 | −0.6 | −0.8 | |
| 8 | −19 | 23.5 | −14.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.63%
- Public33.37%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.63% | 33.37% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.63% | 33.37% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.63% | 33.37% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.63% | 33.37% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.63% | 33.37% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.