Panabyte Technologies (BSE: PANABYTE) had a P/E of 118.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 68% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.7% and ROE of 2.0%, and sales fell 0.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.46× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10 Cr, ranked 11th of 15 Electronics & Computer Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 62% over the past year.
- ₹15.93
- ₹16.64
- ₹15.20
- ₹15.93
- 6.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−62.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 118.3 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.7% vs peer median 13.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.46× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 118.3
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 1.21
- Peers 3.63
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.0%
- Peers 17.2%
- ROCE
- 7.7%
- Peers 13.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- Debt ₹3.50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.13
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.1%
- Net margin 0.5%
- Sales growth
- −54.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.33
- EV/EBITDA 34.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 54.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 118.3 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
- 68% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Panabyte Technologies
Panabyte Technologies Limited engages in the trading of consumer electronic and electrical goods, and IT hardware and its peripherals in India. The company's products include access control and time attendance management; canteen management; access control panel with anti tailgating detector; smart parking solution; E-surveillance and CCTV surveillance system; perimeter security solutions; fire detection and alarm system; and other IT infra products. It…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 41
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE516E01019
- Website
- panabyte.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 62.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 67.9%
Peers · Electronics & Computer Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPTIEMUSOptiemus Infracom | 746.75 | minus 10.14% | 6,733 | 91.7 | 7.25 | 10.4% | 9.2% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 16.4% | 0.00% | plus 43.1% |
| RPTECHRashi Peripherals | 738.55 | minus 14.82% | 4,904 | 15.6 | 2.40 | – | 15.4% | 2.9% | – | – | 0.23% | plus 158.7% |
| CNLCreative Newtech | 1,327.90 | minus 4.35% | 1,994 | 28.0 | 5.03 | 25.5% | 20.9% | 4.1% | 24.7% | 36.0% | 0.04% | plus 93.9% |
| DCIDc Infotech And Communication | 329.35 | minus 1.04% | 540 | 24.7 | 4.92 | 32.2% | 23.6% | 4.9% | 27.0% | 44.2% | 0.03% | plus 32.0% |
| BHATIABhatia Communications & Retail (India) | 37.61 | minus 3.19% | 529 | 25.9 | 3.63 | 13.5% | 18.9% | 4.3% | 20.0% | 25.5% | 0.10% | plus 44.5% |
| HCL-INSYSHCL Infosystems | 9.77 | minus 2.30% | 322 | – | −1.08 | – | – | −335.0% | −11.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.0% |
| EMPOWEREmpower India | 1.27 | minus 4.51% | 148 | 7.9 | 0.58 | 5.6% | 5.7% | 1.6% | 150.7% | 382.9% | 0.00% | minus 40.4% |
| PANABYTEPanabyte Technologies | 15.38 | minus 3.45% | 10 | 118.3 | 1.21 | 7.7% | 2.0% | 6.1% | −0.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 62.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −4.35% | 540 | 25.3 | 3.63 | 13.5% | 17.2% | 4.1% | 22.3% | 36.0% | 0.03% | 43.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 | |
| 2 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| −5.8% | 17.0% | 12.0% | 0.2% | −27.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 28.5% | 13.9% | 84.4% | 20.0% | 33.5% | |
| −0.1 | 0.4 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| -0.26 | 0.63 | 0.04 | -0.22 | -0.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.4%
- ROE
- 2.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.9 | 3.8 | 8.3 | 8.8 | |
| – | minus 57.7% | +121.8% | +5.1% | |
| 8.8 | 3.7 | 7.9 | 8.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4% | 0.3% | 5.3% | 7.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | – | −0.1 | |
| −0.6 | −0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 25.8% | 23.7% | 28.5% | 42.0% | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| -1.02 | -1.04 | 0.17 | 0.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 6.7 | |
| −1.4 | −1.9 | −0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 3.4 | 3 | 3.6 | 3.5 | |
| 6.5 | 6 | 7.9 | 5 | |
| 12.8 | 11.5 | 16.3 | 16.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 11.1 | 11.1 | 15.3 | 15.1 | |
| 12.8 | 11.5 | 16.3 | 16.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | 0.8 | −1.7 | −2 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.6 | −0.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.9 | 2.2 | 1.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0.8 | |
| −0 | – | −0.3 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | 0.8 | −1.9 | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.