Patels Airtemp (India) (BSE: PATELSAI) had a P/E of 27.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.4% and 2.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.47× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹186 Cr, ranked 96th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 13% over the past year.
- ₹345.00
- ₹354.95
- ₹338.50
- ₹349.75
- 2.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+13.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 27.2 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.4%, profit −2.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.8% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.47× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹186 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 1.12
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.88%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 12.8%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- Debt ₹77 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.51
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.0%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- −81.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −122.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 11.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 122.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 81.2% on a year ago.
About Patels Airtemp (India)
Patels Airtemp (India) Limited manufactures and sells heat exchangers, pressure vessels, and air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment in India, Canada, the United States, Zambia, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Israel, Singapore, and Thailand. The company offers air cooled heat exchangers, shell and tube heat exchangers, ambient air heaters, air cooled condensers, and shell and fin tube heat exchangers. It also undertakes various turnkey HVAC…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 223
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE082C01024
- Website
- patelsairtemp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 13.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.2%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| PATELSAIPatels Airtemp (India) | 340.30 | minus 2.70% | 186 | 27.2 | 9.6 | 12.8% | 10.0% | 0.47 | −3.4% | plus 13.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82.6 | 22 | 58.8 | 89.5 | 15.5 | |
| 76 | 18.9 | 52.4 | 82.4 | 13.7 | |
| 6.5 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 1.8 | |
| 7.9% | 14.4% | 10.9% | 8.0% | 11.8% | |
| 0.6 | 1.4 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 2.2 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 4.1 | 1.7 | 3 | 5.1 | −0.8 | |
| 31.6% | 61.1% | 12.4% | 18.1% | 19.0% | |
| 2.8 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 4.2 | −0.6 | |
| 5.12 | 1.21 | 4.85 | 7.59 | -1.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 279 | 371 | 385 | 252 | |
| – | +32.7% | +3.9% | minus 34.7% | |
| 248 | 335 | 350 | 228 | |
| 31.9 | 35.5 | 35.9 | 23.3 | |
| 11.4% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 9.3% | |
| −2.4 | 2 | −1.6 | 1.6 | |
| 8.4 | 12.9 | 8.3 | 7.6 | |
| 4.1 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.5 | |
| −1.7 | −0.4 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| 15.3 | 20.1 | 21.9 | 13.9 | |
| 27.2% | 27.0% | 24.5% | 26.1% | |
| 11.2 | 14.7 | 16.5 | 10.3 | |
| – | +31.6% | +12.4% | minus 37.8% | |
| 21.40 | 26.86 | 30.18 | 18.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | |
| 124 | 137 | 152 | 161 | |
| 95.2 | 92.6 | 90 | 88.1 | |
| 136 | 136 | 60.9 | 43.1 | |
| 360 | 371 | 308 | 297 | |
| 46.2 | 44.8 | 43.9 | 47.4 | |
| – | – | 0.4 | 2.8 | |
| 13.2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |
| 11.3 | 19.1 | 42.6 | 50.2 | |
| 290 | 305 | 218 | 196 | |
| 360 | 371 | 308 | 297 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 11.2 | 40 | 22.8 | |
| −3.2 | −0.8 | −1.2 | −3.2 | |
| 3.4 | −17.1 | −15.7 | −13.4 | |
| 5.1 | −6.7 | 23.1 | 6.2 | |
| −3.9 | −2.4 | −2.7 | −7.1 | |
| 0.9 | 8.7 | 37.3 | 15.7 | |
| −1.4 | −1.6 | −1.6 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.