Pennar Industries (PENIND) had a P/E of 15.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 18% and 23% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.00× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,148 Cr, ranked 51st of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹162.00
- ₹162.00
- ₹157.74
- ₹163.67
- 1.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.1 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +17.8%, profit +22.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.4% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.00× equity, interest covered 2.9×.
- Red flags1 to check
37% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,148 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.1
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 1.85
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.8%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 17.4%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.00
- Debt ₹1,162 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.54
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.9%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +2.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 15.1 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Pennar Industries
Pennar Industries Limited operates as an engineering company in India and internationally. The company offers pre-engineered buildings; process heat and industrial power boilers; and precision tubes, such as electric resistance welding, CWE/DOM/CEW, bicycle frame, steel, engineering, boiler, heat exchanger, propeller shaft, transformer, fuel and air, furniture, structural, telescopic front fork, and air pre-heater tubes, as well as automotive shock…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 2,838
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE932A01024
- Website
- pennarindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 40.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.3%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| PENINDPennar Industries | 159.20 | minus 2.73% | 2,148 | 15.1 | 8.3 | – | 7.9% | 1.00 | 17.8% | minus 40.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 846 | 907 | 943 | 925 | 870 | |
| 760 | 825 | 860 | 820 | 778 | |
| 86 | 81.4 | 82.6 | 105 | 92.7 | |
| 10.2% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 11.4% | 10.6% | |
| 8.3 | 13 | 16 | 8.9 | 14.1 | |
| 35.1 | 34.1 | 34 | 34.3 | 36.4 | |
| 18.8 | 19.4 | 21.5 | 24.5 | 23.6 | |
| 40.3 | 40.9 | 43.1 | 55.2 | 46.8 | |
| 20.3% | 21.4% | 21.7% | 25.6% | 24.1% | |
| 32 | 32.3 | 33.6 | 41 | 35.4 | |
| 2.37 | 2.39 | 2.49 | 3.04 | 2.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.3%
- ROE
- 12.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,145 | 3,028 | 3,121 | 3,509 | |
| – | +41.1% | +3.1% | +12.4% | |
| 1,897 | 2,713 | 2,788 | 3,136 | |
| 249 | 315 | 333 | 373 | |
| 11.6% | 10.4% | 10.7% | 10.6% | |
| −6.8 | −32.3 | −27.3 | −16.9 | |
| 59.8 | 67.2 | 71.3 | 93.8 | |
| 65 | 66.5 | 68.9 | 84.2 | |
| −18.8 | −17.3 | −6.1 | 2 | |
| 98.4 | 131 | 159 | 180 | |
| 23.4% | 25.2% | 24.5% | 22.5% | |
| 75.4 | 98.3 | 119 | 139 | |
| – | +30.4% | +21.3% | +16.4% | |
| 5.49 | 7.29 | 8.84 | 10.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.5 | 67.5 | 67.5 | 67.5 | |
| 711 | 809 | 931 | 1,096 | |
| 685 | 785 | 812 | 1,158 | |
| 855 | 979 | 1,144 | 1,229 | |
| 2,318 | 2,641 | 2,954 | 3,551 | |
| 740 | 930 | 978 | 1,156 | |
| 30.7 | 242 | 63.6 | 140 | |
| 0 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 9.9 | |
| 170 | 128 | 144 | 243 | |
| 1,377 | 1,337 | 1,764 | 2,001 | |
| 2,318 | 2,641 | 2,954 | 3,551 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 244 | 225 | 256 | 202 | |
| −28 | −257 | −105 | −349 | |
| −113 | −22.3 | −100 | 211 | |
| 104 | −54.3 | 50.6 | 63.9 | |
| −71.3 | −247 | −126 | −328 | |
| 173 | −21.9 | 130 | −126 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters39.91%
- Public60.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 39.91% | 60.09% | plus 0.24 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 39.67% | 60.33% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 39.67% | 60.33% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 39.67% | 60.33% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 39.66% | 60.34% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.