Phoenix International (PHOENXINTL) had a P/E of 19.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 21.3×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 5.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.1%, with ROCE of 2.7% and ROE of 0.7%. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹53 Cr, ranked 40th of 64 Real Estate Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.8% over the past year.
- ₹31.06
- ₹31.50
- ₹30.80
- ₹31.31
- 1.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+3.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 19.7 vs industry 21.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −5.2%, profit +5.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.7% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 2.0×.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹53 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.7
- Industry 21.3
- Price to book
- 0.13
- Peers 7.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 2.7%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.59
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 48.5%
- Net margin 9.5%
- Sales growth
- +22.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +35.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.82
- EV/EBITDA 7.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 35.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 22.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About Phoenix International
Phoenix International Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in leasing building properties in India. The company operates in two segments, Shoe Uppers Manufacturing and Rental Services of Immovable Properties. It manufactures and supplies shoe upper products. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE245B01011
- Website
- phoenixindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 3.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.6%
Peers · Real Estate Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRELAditya Birla Real Estate | 1,068.40 | minus 1.99% | 11,853 | – | – | −5.2% | −3.6% | 0.79 | −52.6% | minus 41.3% |
| WEWORKWeWork India Management | 681.65 | plus 1.04% | 9,466 | 95.7 | 9.4 | 12.3% | 64.2% | 16.44 | – | plus 6.7% |
| SMARTWORKSSmartworks Coworking Spaces | 515.85 | plus 4.91% | 5,900 | 52.4 | 9.2 | 7.4% | 65.3% | 10.29 | 36.2% | minus 18.9% |
| NIRLONNirlon | 635.00 | minus 0.57% | 5,722 | 20.4 | 12.6 | 23.3% | 77.4% | 2.42 | 5.4% | plus 16.4% |
| INDIQUBEIndiqube Spaces | 184.32 | plus 2.39% | 3,908 | – | 9.9 | 5.5% | 60.8% | 10.12 | 35.8% | minus 15.3% |
| ELPROINTLElpro International | 169.55 | plus 0.26% | 2,874 | 22.3 | 50.5 | 7.6% | 36.2% | 0.60 | 58.2% | plus 60.9% |
| EFCILEFC (I) | 165.12 | plus 0.22% | 2,443 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.0% | 44.5% | 1.73 | 115.7% | minus 43.6% |
| PHOENXINTLPhoenix International | 31.33 | plus 0.06% | 53 | 19.7 | 6.8 | – | 48.5% | 0.14 | −5.2% | plus 3.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.26% | 5,722 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 7.6% | 60.8% | 2.42 | 36.0% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 7.6 | |
| 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 4.2 | |
| 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 3.5 | |
| 55.1% | 50.3% | 54.3% | 44.4% | 45.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1 | 1.6 | |
| 40.1% | −32.7% | 87.1% | 150.5% | 35.2% | |
| 0.7 | 2 | 0.2 | −0.5 | 1 | |
| 0.44 | 1.21 | 0.12 | -0.34 | 0.60 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.4 | 27.4 | 24 | 27.6 | |
| – | minus 15.2% | minus 12.4% | +14.8% | |
| 19 | 12.9 | 10.4 | 13.2 | |
| 13.4 | 14.6 | 13.7 | 14.4 | |
| 41.4% | 53.1% | 56.9% | 52.3% | |
| −0.1 | −0.5 | 0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 6.9 | 7 | 6.6 | 5.4 | |
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 5.3 | |
| 22.8% | 30.5% | 58.0% | 53.2% | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.5 | |
| – | +10.6% | minus 34.0% | +58.9% | |
| 1.27 | 1.42 | 0.94 | 1.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | |
| 327 | 330 | 333 | 338 | |
| 85.7 | 75.5 | 65 | 51.1 | |
| 39.4 | 25.2 | 27.9 | 32.9 | |
| 469 | 447 | 442 | 439 | |
| 274 | 270 | 267 | 263 | |
| 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |
| 6.5 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.9 | |
| 182 | 165 | 164 | 163 | |
| 469 | 447 | 442 | 439 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.3 | 21.7 | 19.5 | 19.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −16.6 | −22.5 | −20 | −19.5 | |
| 1.8 | −0.7 | −0.8 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 18.3 | 21.7 | 19.4 | 19.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.