Quadrant Televentures (BSE: QUADRANT) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹6.23 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹0.53, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 19% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹2,097 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32 Cr, ranked 17th of 20 Telecom Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 45% over the past year.
- ₹0.53
- ₹0.53
- ₹0.53
- ₹0.55
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+44.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −19.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.5
- Price to book
- −0.01
- Peers 3.27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 20.2%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 18.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹2,097 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.7%
- Net margin −3.0%
- Sales growth
- −7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- EV/EBITDA 62.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 7.4% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.8×.
About Quadrant Televentures
Quadrant Televentures Limited provides telecommunication services in North India. The company offers voice telephony, internet, and broadband data services. It also provides value-added services, including Centrex, leased lines, VPNs, voicemail, etc. In addition, the company offers connectivity solutions, such as internet leased line and multiprotocol label switching (MPLS); fiber optic cable; voice services comprising primary rate interface (PRI) and…
- Headquarters
- Mohali
- Employees
- 1,040
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE527B01020
- Website
- connectbroadband.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 44.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.8%
Peers · Telecom Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel | 2,107.20 | plus 2.45% | 13,15,371 | 41.5 | 12.1 | 16.7% | 57.1% | 1.00 | 14.9% | minus 2.7% |
| IDEAVodafone Idea | 12.76 | minus 1.01% | 1,38,246 | 3.7 | 17.1 | 36.9% | 42.7% | – | 2.1% | plus 37.0% |
| INDUSTOWERIndus Towers | 383.10 | minus 0.03% | 1,01,061 | 14.2 | 6.4 | 18.4% | 54.6% | 0.56 | 4.6% | minus 2.4% |
| BHARTIHEXABharti Hexacom | 1,664.40 | minus 2.01% | 83,220 | 42.3 | 17.3 | 21.1% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 12.4% | minus 9.3% |
| TATACOMMTata Communications | 1,704.80 | minus 0.52% | 48,601 | 44.1 | 12.3 | 15.3% | 19.9% | 3.71 | 11.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TTMLTata Teleservices (Maharashtra) | 39.77 | plus 12.57% | 7,775 | 26.0 | 43.1 | – | 55.0% | – | 1.5% | minus 36.3% |
| RAILTELRailtel Corporation Of India | 241.05 | minus 0.16% | 7,736 | 22.8 | 11.0 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.03 | 29.8% | minus 33.7% |
| QUADRANTQuadrant Televentures | 0.53 | minus 3.64% | 32 | – | 59.5 | – | 16.1% | – | −19.1% | plus 44.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.16% | 83,220 | 26.0 | 12.3 | 18.6% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 11.6% | −9.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.4 | 52.5 | 51.4 | 51.2 | 50.4 | |
| 46.6 | 44.4 | 45.2 | 42 | 43.6 | |
| 7.8 | 8.1 | 6.2 | 9.2 | 6.8 | |
| 14.3% | 15.4% | 12.1% | 17.9% | 13.4% | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 17.4 | 20.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| – | – | −2.9 | – | – | |
| −13.8 | −16.7 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 3.2 | |
| −13.8 | −16.7 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 3.2 | |
| -0.23 | -0.27 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −19.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 396 | 269 | 236 | 210 | |
| – | minus 32.0% | minus 12.3% | minus 11.3% | |
| 369 | 245 | 205 | 183 | |
| 27 | 24 | 31.5 | 26.7 | |
| 6.8% | 8.9% | 13.3% | 12.7% | |
| −3.1 | −1.4 | −11.8 | 4 | |
| 110 | 134 | 141 | 33.1 | |
| 22.1 | 21.5 | 19.9 | 16.9 | |
| 3.1 | 1.4 | −135 | −4 | |
| −105 | −132 | −276 | −23.3 | |
| −105 | −132 | −276 | −23.3 | |
| -1.72 | -2.15 | -4.51 | -0.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 | |
| −2,446 | −2,632 | −2,908 | −2,931 | |
| 1,690 | 2,001 | 2,095 | 2,097 | |
| 849 | 709 | 881 | 928 | |
| 154 | 140 | 129 | 156 | |
| 93.3 | 82.6 | 74.8 | 72.8 | |
| – | – | 0 | 6 | |
| 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 21.9 | |
| 59.3 | 56.7 | 51 | 54.9 | |
| 154 | 140 | 129 | 156 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.9 | 36.2 | 28.9 | 51.1 | |
| −3.6 | −11.8 | −8.6 | −30.8 | |
| −36 | −25.1 | −18.1 | −15.5 | |
| 0.3 | −0.7 | 2.2 | 4.8 | |
| −16.9 | −10.8 | −11.8 | −10.6 | |
| 23 | 25.4 | 17.1 | 40.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.